Recent

Author Topic: Classic launches, but apps won't  (Read 4999 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DCurry

  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1954
  • They're real, and they're spectacular.
  • Gender: male
Classic launches, but apps won't
« on: September 26, 2007, 11:08:42 AM »
I have a machine dedicated to running Classic applications. I was working on a Quark 4 ddocument, and Classic crashed while I was generating a PostScript file. Now, I can't get any Classic app to launch. Classic itself appears to launch and run fine, but when I try to relaunch Quark, the icon in the dock looks like it is launching but the app never opens. I also cannot get any other Classic app to launch.

Anybody seen this and have some ideas? I repaired permissions and restarted twice. I think I'll zap the ole PRAM next.
Prinergy 8.4.1.45 • Preps 8 (Not a fan) • SmartStream Designer

Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a night. But set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life!

Offline jezza

  • Skinny boy
  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2961
  • Gender: Male
Re: Classic launches, but apps won't
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2007, 11:25:45 AM »
I digging deep here, not thought about OS 9 for years. I'd try trashing your classic Finder prefs and possibly your Quark 4 prefs. of course if it fell over ripping a file to pS it might be printer prefs, or QX twatting over could have mangled a font...

I suspect Quark prefs first and foremost, keep us posted I'm intrigued!
one sick prepress mofo

Offline DCurry

  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1954
  • They're real, and they're spectacular.
  • Gender: male
Re: Classic launches, but apps won't
« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2007, 11:43:49 AM »
Zapping PRAM didn't work.

Trashing Classic Finder Prefs didn't work, either. I don't think it's a QX prefs thing because I can't get any Classic app to launch - Transmit, BarCode Pro, SimpleText - nothing will actually start up.

I think I'll post over on the AApple Discussions if I can remember my login info!
Prinergy 8.4.1.45 • Preps 8 (Not a fan) • SmartStream Designer

Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a night. But set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life!

Offline jezza

  • Skinny boy
  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2961
  • Gender: Male
Re: Classic launches, but apps won't
« Reply #3 on: September 26, 2007, 11:56:51 AM »
OK, try throwing away your OS X Launch Services plist file and relaunch the finder

search for this file

com.apple.LaunchServices.plist

in your user Library/Preferences, I'd forgotten about the relation ship between 9 and X. I'm still digging
one sick prepress mofo

Offline jezza

  • Skinny boy
  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2961
  • Gender: Male
one sick prepress mofo

Offline DCurry

  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1954
  • They're real, and they're spectacular.
  • Gender: male
Re: Classic launches, but apps won't
« Reply #5 on: September 26, 2007, 12:09:58 PM »
Trashing that plist didn't work. I'm going to check out that other link a bit later - can't spend all day on this! There is important prepress work to be done!

Stay tuned!
Prinergy 8.4.1.45 • Preps 8 (Not a fan) • SmartStream Designer

Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a night. But set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life!

Offline almaink

  • Profeebfilefixer
  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1196
  • Gender: Male
  • Whacking and stacking since '76
Re: Classic launches, but apps won't
« Reply #6 on: September 26, 2007, 01:17:25 PM »
Go to system preferences classic tab and rebuild the classic desktop.
OS10.6.8  OS10.10.5
Windows 10
Cannon C6000
Oce TDS 860
Kodak Digimaster 9110
Don't Crush That Dwarf, Hand Me the Pliers

Offline Zimmy3

  • Im now a
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 601
  • Gender: Male
  • This is THE ROLLING THUNDER REVIEW.
Re: Classic launches, but apps won't
« Reply #7 on: September 26, 2007, 01:18:03 PM »
How about rebuilding the ol desktop?


almaink beat me again.....
« Last Edit: September 26, 2007, 01:19:06 PM by Zimmy3 »
Because it feels good !

Offline DCurry

  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1954
  • They're real, and they're spectacular.
  • Gender: male
Re: Classic launches, but apps won't
« Reply #8 on: September 26, 2007, 01:45:18 PM »
Rebuilding the desktop didn't fix it, either. I logged in under a different user and it still was acting up. I think I narrowed it down to an Extension problem - I launched Classic with Extensions off and Quark launched fine. Now I just have to do the old "turn half of them off" rigamarole just like the old days.
Prinergy 8.4.1.45 • Preps 8 (Not a fan) • SmartStream Designer

Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a night. But set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life!

Offline DCurry

  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1954
  • They're real, and they're spectacular.
  • Gender: male
Re: Classic launches, but apps won't
« Reply #9 on: September 26, 2007, 02:30:57 PM »
IT IS FIXED!

Don't know exactly what the problem was, but I remembered that when I got a new Intel machine I kept a copy of my old Classic System Folder on it, so i just replaced the one on the ill machine and all is well.

Thanks for everyone's help!
Prinergy 8.4.1.45 • Preps 8 (Not a fan) • SmartStream Designer

Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a night. But set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life!

Offline almaink

  • Profeebfilefixer
  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1196
  • Gender: Male
  • Whacking and stacking since '76
Re: Classic launches, but apps won't
« Reply #10 on: September 26, 2007, 02:35:17 PM »
FYI you don't need any extensions when running classic. I've got all mine turned off in system preferences and no issues. I even turned off all the fonts by removing them from the classic fonts folder, and it still loads and runs fine, although everything is in courier.
OS10.6.8  OS10.10.5
Windows 10
Cannon C6000
Oce TDS 860
Kodak Digimaster 9110
Don't Crush That Dwarf, Hand Me the Pliers

Offline DCurry

  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1954
  • They're real, and they're spectacular.
  • Gender: male
Re: Classic launches, but apps won't
« Reply #11 on: September 26, 2007, 02:40:05 PM »
Actually, some apps do need extensions - BarCodePro needs something, as does Transmit (I know because during my troubleshooting they gave me an error about a particular extension being required to run.) Otherwise, good to know!
Prinergy 8.4.1.45 • Preps 8 (Not a fan) • SmartStream Designer

Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a night. But set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life!

Pointyhat

  • Guest
Re: Classic launches, but apps won't
« Reply #12 on: September 26, 2007, 03:22:07 PM »
Yayyyyyyyy!!!! D Curry's avatar is back!!!!!!

Offline Zimmy3

  • Im now a
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 601
  • Gender: Male
  • This is THE ROLLING THUNDER REVIEW.
Re: Classic launches, but apps won't
« Reply #13 on: September 26, 2007, 03:48:07 PM »

I I kept a copy of my old Classic System Folder


Dammit,I forgot about that.
Sometimes you just need to replace the SYSTEM suitcase(inside the System folder).

Glad you got it workin !
Because it feels good !

Offline Slappy

  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4402
  • Gender: Male
  • Come On. Fhqwhgads.
  • Gender: genderless
Re: Classic launches, but apps won't
« Reply #14 on: September 26, 2007, 05:13:31 PM »
Late to the party again. I used to keep a copy of that System Folder on my Desktop, it would become corrupt so often I finally just had a Clean Version on hand I'd dupe whenever I needed it. Ahhhh Classic - how I miss you!
A little diddie ‘bout black 'n cyan...two reflective colors doin’ the best they can.