Recent

Author Topic: Select by Region  (Read 756 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tracy

  • Ninja Master
  • **
  • Posts: 8415
  • Gender: Female
Select by Region
« on: August 10, 2021, 10:41:31 AM »
I tried to make an action to select the Register mark and change the color
I have attached the pdf with the Register mark it's tiny and it's the only thing on the pdf
also linked the action I made, if someone wants to take a look

https://www.dropbox.com/s/naw3hsvmuym3r49/SOS%20Remap%20Register%20Mark.eal?dl=0

Offline DCurry

  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1947
  • They're real, and they're spectacular.
  • Gender: male
Re: Select by Region
« Reply #1 on: August 10, 2021, 12:10:36 PM »
You can either enlarge the region so it's a little bigger than the mark, or you can change where it says "Select Objects: Inside Region" to "Inside Region or Overlapping Region."

The latter one worked for me on your PDF. I didn't try my first suggestion but I've done it before so I know it works.

I am curious - why not just use a basic Change Specific Color - that way it's not dependent on a region at all?
Prinergy 8.4.1.45 • Preps 8 (Not a fan) • SmartStream Designer

Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a night. But set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life!

Offline Tracy

  • Ninja Master
  • **
  • Posts: 8415
  • Gender: Female
Re: Select by Region
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2021, 01:24:11 PM »
Because I have the same color that I don't want changed, just want the R 100%K
Thanks D! for looking at that, I thought I clicked all possibilities!  :laugh:

cool  8)
that so worked!!

Offline Tracy

  • Ninja Master
  • **
  • Posts: 8415
  • Gender: Female
Re: Select by Region
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2021, 01:39:04 PM »
when I had all the other art on there it didn't work

actually had to enlarge the region (thanks for that tip)!!
that worked

Offline DCurry

  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1947
  • They're real, and they're spectacular.
  • Gender: male
Re: Select by Region
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2021, 01:43:28 PM »
It can be tricky to establish the region without a visual, so sometimes what I'll do is create a new box around the region that I want, keep it selected when building the action and use the Grab Offsets from Selection, then just delete the new box before moving on.
Prinergy 8.4.1.45 • Preps 8 (Not a fan) • SmartStream Designer

Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a night. But set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life!

Offline Tracy

  • Ninja Master
  • **
  • Posts: 8415
  • Gender: Female
Re: Select by Region
« Reply #5 on: August 10, 2021, 02:25:42 PM »
Thanks, that's exactly what I did!
I couldn't mathematically get it correct

so the logo had a pretty big black portion I made rich black
but I can't see making the Register mark rich black
and it was a bunch of BC's