Recent

Author Topic: Rampage Workflow  (Read 20854 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tracy

  • Ninja Master
  • **
  • Posts: 8221
  • Gender: Female
Re: Rampage Workflow
« Reply #45 on: October 27, 2011, 04:29:29 PM »
Thanks man!
I'll be back! :laugh:

Offline almaink

  • Profeebfilefixer
  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1196
  • Gender: Male
  • Whacking and stacking since '76
Re: Rampage Workflow
« Reply #46 on: October 28, 2011, 09:27:12 AM »
Tracy, The new Rampage boxes can run as both a server and a rip. I just got the latest version and the new box does both. You may need another PC to work as a shooter tho but I'm pretty sure any standard PC can be used for that purpose. I know one thing going from version 10.6 to version 12.1 was like trading in a 1950 get out and push, for a 2012 Rolls Royce. It's fast, has tons of new preflight options and even fixes nasty Publisher and Word files on the fly.
OS10.6.8  OS10.10.5
Windows 10
Cannon C6000
Oce TDS 860
Kodak Digimaster 9110
Don't Crush That Dwarf, Hand Me the Pliers

Offline Stiv

  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1625
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm a few crows short of a murder.
Re: Rampage Workflow
« Reply #47 on: October 28, 2011, 09:50:53 AM »
I'm so glad I don't have to mess with the RIPS anymore. In all of the other shops I have worked at I've had to keep the network, computers and RIPs up and running. We have two guys here full-time that keep the shop humming along.

Offline DigiCorn

  • Terrorizing humans since 1971
  • Supreme Ninja
  • ***
  • Posts: 15911
  • Gender: Male
  • There is no Dana, only Zul!
    • Clerks.
  • Gender: undisclosed
Re: Rampage Workflow
« Reply #48 on: October 28, 2011, 10:17:45 AM »

Tracy, The new Rampage boxes can run as both a server and a rip. I just got the latest version and the new box does both. You may need another PC to work as a shooter tho but I'm pretty sure any standard PC can be used for that purpose. I know one thing going from version 10.6 to version 12.1 was like trading in a 1950 get out and push, for a 2012 Rolls Royce. It's fast, has tons of new preflight options and even fixes nasty Publisher and Word files on the fly.
That IS possible, but unless something has changed, or unless you're buying from a 3rd party, Rampage has always traditionally frowned on having server files reside on the same box as the RIP. We went through HELL trying to make this happen at my old shop, and Rampage was not very accommodating. We ended up going through a third party, who promptly disappeared and didn't honor our service contract. Eventually Rampage relented and we got a year of support, but acted like it was a friggin' special favor.
"Selling my soul would be a lot easier if I could just find it."
– Nikki Sixx

“Always do sober what you said you'd do drunk. That will teach you to keep your mouth shut.”
― Ernest Hemingway

Offline almaink

  • Profeebfilefixer
  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1196
  • Gender: Male
  • Whacking and stacking since '76
Re: Rampage Workflow
« Reply #49 on: October 28, 2011, 01:04:42 PM »
It's changed because I'm doing it. The new Rampage box is running Windows 7 and also working as the server. The new boxes also have a raid set up and a third drive to run the system. I asked about a separate server box, because I had one already, and was told it's no longer needed.
OS10.6.8  OS10.10.5
Windows 10
Cannon C6000
Oce TDS 860
Kodak Digimaster 9110
Don't Crush That Dwarf, Hand Me the Pliers

Offline Tracy

  • Ninja Master
  • **
  • Posts: 8221
  • Gender: Female
Re: Rampage Workflow
« Reply #50 on: November 03, 2011, 05:45:26 PM »
Just saw your post today Alma! thanks!
I just got this info from Rampage too.

I'm still trying to see if the imagesetter is going to work
I created a hotfolder on the printconsole and it would not accept the 1-bit tif
unless I did something wrong.

anyone out there go from kodak to rampage with the existing imagesetter?
« Last Edit: November 03, 2011, 05:46:33 PM by Tracy »

Offline Tracy

  • Ninja Master
  • **
  • Posts: 8221
  • Gender: Female
Re: Rampage Workflow
« Reply #51 on: November 03, 2011, 05:50:32 PM »
Digi- they don't give you updates?

Offline DigiCorn

  • Terrorizing humans since 1971
  • Supreme Ninja
  • ***
  • Posts: 15911
  • Gender: Male
  • There is no Dana, only Zul!
    • Clerks.
  • Gender: undisclosed
Re: Rampage Workflow
« Reply #52 on: November 03, 2011, 06:08:10 PM »
Once your support runs out, no more updates. They had an update like a week after our package expired here and they wouldn't give it to us.

You should be able to run to your existing imagesetter using Rampage, but you have to prep Rampage first. I recently had to rebuild the hard drive on my Rampage box, and I made a step-by-step reminder file so if it happened again, or if I try to build my own server I know what to do without calling support. Replace the name of your imagesetter, proofer hot folders (EFI/GMG or whatever) and server/volumes from the ones you see in this file: http://www.sendspace.com/file/xslv0m
"Selling my soul would be a lot easier if I could just find it."
– Nikki Sixx

“Always do sober what you said you'd do drunk. That will teach you to keep your mouth shut.”
― Ernest Hemingway

Offline Tracy

  • Ninja Master
  • **
  • Posts: 8221
  • Gender: Female
Re: Rampage Workflow
« Reply #53 on: November 03, 2011, 06:09:51 PM »
Thanks Digi
Ill check it out
prolly above my skill level tho

Offline DigiCorn

  • Terrorizing humans since 1971
  • Supreme Ninja
  • ***
  • Posts: 15911
  • Gender: Male
  • There is no Dana, only Zul!
    • Clerks.
  • Gender: undisclosed
Re: Rampage Workflow
« Reply #54 on: November 04, 2011, 10:18:14 AM »
Tracy, any luck?
"Selling my soul would be a lot easier if I could just find it."
– Nikki Sixx

“Always do sober what you said you'd do drunk. That will teach you to keep your mouth shut.”
― Ernest Hemingway

Offline almaink

  • Profeebfilefixer
  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1196
  • Gender: Male
  • Whacking and stacking since '76
Re: Rampage Workflow
« Reply #55 on: November 04, 2011, 03:16:24 PM »
Did you change the device setting for the imagesetter? Most times you need a different PCI card in the shooter for different devices as well Tracy.
OS10.6.8  OS10.10.5
Windows 10
Cannon C6000
Oce TDS 860
Kodak Digimaster 9110
Don't Crush That Dwarf, Hand Me the Pliers

Offline Tracy

  • Ninja Master
  • **
  • Posts: 8221
  • Gender: Female
Re: Rampage Workflow
« Reply #56 on: November 07, 2011, 09:52:15 AM »
Well we havn't gotten the Rampage yet, So I will have to wait and see still.
Thanks for your input-I will keep you posted
I'll know my boss is serious when he gets the new Mac, that's my first step