B4Print.com

Press & Post Press => Bindery => Topic started by: Tracy on October 11, 2016, 05:07:55 PM

Title: Double Gate Fold
Post by: Tracy on October 11, 2016, 05:07:55 PM
What is the standard gap in a double gatefold?
We don't do double gates here, we go outside bindery.

Most places say 3/16 gap 3/32 off each side

Sales is telling me I can do a 1/16 gap for this place that has never done it for us before
I have to fix the custy's art (even panels)  they got text going thru the gate too!
So I don't want to do it twice

Just curious what you guys do.
Title: Re: Double Gate Fold
Post by: almaink on October 11, 2016, 05:25:40 PM
I used to ask the bindery what they wanted. Most times it was a 1/16 unless the stock was real thick then it was 3/32's on each panel, but they could always adjust it before they cut the full stack and folded it.
Title: Re: Double Gate Fold
Post by: Tracy on October 11, 2016, 05:31:47 PM
was that a 1/16 off each side?

and thanks by the way!
Title: Re: Double Gate Fold
Post by: Tracy on October 11, 2016, 05:39:47 PM
I'm going to take a 1/16 off each side, taking 1/32 off each side seems to be asking for trouble
Thanks Alma!!
Title: Re: Double Gate Fold
Post by: Farabomb on October 12, 2016, 08:55:04 AM
I used to ask the bindery what they wanted. Most times it was a 1/16 unless the stock was real thick then it was 3/32's on each panel, but they could always adjust it before they cut the full stack and folded it.
Your bindery might have done that. Most of the time here he'll cut the whole stack then check to see if it's right. I'd be rich if I had a dollar for every time I was blamed for designing something "wrong" but when I cut one down it's perfect. More than once he's said to me "oh, I'm supposed to cut on the crop marks?" It's been a while so maybe the measure twice, cut once lecture he's gotten many a time is sinking in.