B4Print.com

Imposition Software => Dynagram => Topic started by: Fontaholic on August 26, 2015, 10:20:16 AM

Title: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Fontaholic on August 26, 2015, 10:20:16 AM
Hey everyone,

As those who've been following my saga might know, Da Boss sold off our platemaking system without having a backup fully in place.  Now he's found a print shop about an hour's drive from us that has the same platemaker/processor that we did, so he figured everything was hunky-dory.

Well, naturally, it ain't.

We run two size plates here -- a 10" x 15.25" one for our Hamada 2-15, and a 13" x 19.1875" one for our Hamada RS-234.

This other shop only runs one small plate -- 13.625" x 19.375" -- for their Ryobi press, and their prepress person doesn't know how to add a new plate setup into the system.  (Their setup had already been programmed by the time she came onboard, and it sounds like she only knows how to press buttons, as she talked about needing to have a tech come in to program the new plate size into the software.)

My question is -- is it really that difficult to create a new plate setup in DynaStrip, or can anyone do it once they've been given sufficient instructions?

Any and all help is greatly appreciated!

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Farabomb on August 26, 2015, 10:36:37 AM
Export an imposed PDF to sheet size and she can just drop onto her larger plate size. Just make sure the setback is correct.

To her credit I might not be able to create a new media size (not that it matters here, I wouldn't have a mat to run a different size) but I would sure as hell try before I call in a tech.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Fontaholic on August 26, 2015, 10:39:58 AM
Quote from: Farabomb link=msg=271492 date=1440599797

Export an imposed PDF to sheet size and she can just drop onto her larger plate size. Just make sure the setback is correct.

To her credit I might not be able to create a new media size (not that it matters here, I wouldn't have a mat to run a different size) but I would sure as hell try before I call in a tech.


The PDFs I sent her for the 2-15 press are the exact size of the plate -- 10" wide by 15.25" tall.

She did ask if it would be possible for her to run the 2-15 plates on the larger 2-34; when I asked the pressman if this would work, he started bitching about having to cut down plates himself and what an idiot this woman obviously is for not knowing how to program a new plate setup into the software, blah-blah-blah...

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Farabomb on August 26, 2015, 10:49:14 AM
Have your genius pressman go over and reprogram the new plate size if he's so damn smart.

We cut down plates for 8 months, it's not hard at all. Providing he doesn't cut the gripper side.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Fontaholic on August 26, 2015, 10:52:25 AM
Quote from: Farabomb link=msg=271495 date=1440600554

Have your genius pressman go over and reprogram the new plate size if he's so damn smart.

We cut down plates for 8 months, it's not hard at all. Providing he doesn't cut the gripper side.


Yeah -- he was doing that for a while a few months back when we were ganging up jobs so we could use up Komori-sized plates that we no longer had any use for (having sold off our Komori some time ago).

I think he just likes to piss and moan about everything...

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Farabomb on August 26, 2015, 10:57:02 AM
Well, he is a pressman...

I'd like to have mine back even with all his pissing and moaning. 
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Joe on August 26, 2015, 12:20:24 PM
I assume you impose with Dynastrip. If that is the case Dynastrip has nothing to do with adding a new media size in the CTP. I know in ours we have to bring in a Tech to do this and they have to drill specific holes in the drum for the vacuum to hold the new plate size plus program the size into the plate loader. They wouldn't have to do the latter if they manually load plates though.

So you said they have the same platemaker/processor...did you know how to add a new plate size for yours? If so you should be able to walk her through it. Personally I'd tell "Da Boss" to deal with it himself. :rotf:
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Farabomb on August 26, 2015, 12:37:43 PM
Since they know nothing about prepress the bosses think one system is the same as any other system. My boss told me to just go over to the place that was making our plates and just bang out a few jobs.

I had to tell him him the only commonality between their system and ours was they are both computer based. He didn't believe me until he called up their prepress director.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Ear on August 26, 2015, 12:49:47 PM
Wow. Your boss is a special kind of stubborn. Doesn't believe the gun is loaded until something has a hole in it.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Farabomb on August 26, 2015, 12:54:43 PM
Sounds like mine that had a accidental discharge with a blank gun next to my dog's head on christmas.

Nobody was pleased with that one, including the boss but he didn't learn anything from the experience.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Ear on August 26, 2015, 01:03:43 PM
Accidental discharge of a firearm = Stupidity. There is no reason for that and first time it happens should be the last time you handle a gun.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Farabomb on August 26, 2015, 02:02:37 PM
Funny, he is normally the range nazi. I've watched him berate his wife because the shotgun misfired and shot 5 feet in front of the line. I'm actually worse than him with range discipline. I don't fuck around with guns, death comes from them.

It's not a family party unless a gun is brought out. It is kinda a normal thing. He was playing with a unknown blank pistol that was given to him after my uncle died. He wasn't familiar with it and for some reason he thought since they were blanks it didn't need to be checked. I didn't say anything to him as it would have just made things worse. I know that his wife ripped him a new one for weeks afterwards. I think it was an eyeopener for him.

My father taught us better and he knows that. Blank or not it was in a room full of people and next to my dog's head. That's not cool.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Ear on August 26, 2015, 02:59:34 PM
Quote from: Farabomb date=1440612157 link=msg=271539

Funny, he is normally the range nazi. I've watched him berate his wife because the shotgun misfired and shot 5 feet in front of the line. I'm actually worse than him with range discipline. I don't fuck around with guns, death comes from them.

It's not a family party unless a gun is brought out. It is kinda a normal thing. He was playing with a unknown blank pistol that was given to him after my uncle died. He wasn't familiar with it and for some reason he thought since they were blanks it didn't need to be checked. I didn't say anything to him as it would have just made things worse. I know that his wife ripped him a new one for weeks afterwards. I think it was an eyeopener for him.

My father taught us better and he knows that. Blank or not it was in a room full of people and next to my dog's head. That's not cool.

This is why he shouldn't be allowed to handle them anymore. People don't get killed on the range, they get killed by guns that "aren't loaded". Safety on and don't even touch the trigger if you're not prepared for something to come out at 1000+fps. Not only is it poor handling, it's poor trigger discipline too.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Farabomb on August 26, 2015, 03:10:29 PM
I'm well aware. I will have a chat with him but I have to catch him just right or I'll end up being shot.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Ear on August 26, 2015, 03:22:06 PM
Oh I'm sure you can't fix him. I'm just sayin' is all. I have friends like that too. A "buddy" of mine pumped a .45 ACP through a waterbed once.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Farabomb on August 26, 2015, 03:29:38 PM
No, he's probably more torn up about it than anyone. He's the golden boy and he knows he fucked up big.

Unlike him I take the compassion approach and wold rather help then his tactic of bringing past mistakes up at any and all times, warranted or not.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: mattbeals on August 26, 2015, 06:35:58 PM
Quote from: Farabomb link=msg=271524 date=1440608083

Sounds like mine that had a accidental discharge with a blank gun next to my dog's head on christmas.

Nobody was pleased with that one, including the boss but he didn't learn anything from the experience.


There is no such thing as an accidental discharge. All discharges are purposeful or negligent. This was purposefully negligent.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Ear on August 26, 2015, 06:38:40 PM
Quote from: mattbeals date=1440628558 link=msg=271607

Quote from: Farabomb date=1440608083 link=msg=271524

Sounds like mine that had a accidental discharge with a blank gun next to my dog's head on christmas.

Nobody was pleased with that one, including the boss but he didn't learn anything from the experience.


There is no such thing as an accidental discharge. All discharges are purposeful or negligent. This was purposefully negligent.

That's what the Judge said at my first custody hearing. :rotf:
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Fontaholic on August 27, 2015, 09:01:40 AM
Quote from: Joe link=msg=271508 date=1440606024

I assume you impose with Dynastrip. If that is the case Dynastrip has nothing to do with adding a new media size in the CTP. I know in ours we have to bring in a Tech to do this and they have to drill specific holes in the drum for the vacuum to hold the new plate size plus program the size into the plate loader. They wouldn't have to do the latter if they manually load plates though.

So you said they have the same platemaker/processor...did you know how to add a new plate size for yours? If so you should be able to walk her through it. Personally I'd tell "Da Boss" to deal with it himself. :rotf:


No, I have never used DynaStrip in my life -- the printing company that's going to be making our offset plates for us now, uses it.

Our now-sold platemaker/processor system was able to add a new plate size through the ECRM CTServer program -- pretty cut and dry, really.

Thing is, the woman who runs their prepress dept. was not around when this system was installed, and she only knows as much as she's been taught (basically "push this button..."), which isn't any fault of her own.  If your shop only uses two sizes of plates and the tech has already set both of them up in your system, why tinker with what's already fixed?

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Farabomb on August 27, 2015, 09:42:56 AM
I agree with the if it aint broke, don't fix it. I also can't leave well enough alone so I need to know how my equipment works.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Fontaholic on August 27, 2015, 11:21:55 AM
Quote from: Farabomb link=msg=271620 date=1440682976

I agree with the if it aint broke, don't fix it. I also can't leave well enough alone so I need to know how my equipment works.


Ahhhhhh -- you're one of THOSE people...  ;)

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Farabomb on August 27, 2015, 11:30:38 AM
Yup, Since the boss thinks everything can be fixed with a hammer I need to fix it before he gets his hands on it.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Joe on August 27, 2015, 11:30:57 AM
Quote from: Fontaholic date=1440680500 link=msg=271619

No, I have never used DynaStrip in my life -- the printing company that's going to be making our offset plates for us now, uses it.

Our now-sold platemaker/processor system was able to add a new plate size through the ECRM CTServer program -- pretty cut and dry, really.

Thing is, the woman who runs their prepress dept. was not around when this system was installed, and she only knows as much as she's been taught (basically "push this button..."), which isn't any fault of her own.  If your shop only uses two sizes of plates and the tech has already set both of them up in your system, why tinker with what's already fixed?

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:


Yes I saw in the other thread it is them that uses Dynastrip and like I said there...why would you want them to impose your work?

So it's the same machine as yours was and you know how to add a plate size to it but you don't want to tell her how?

Also if her boss and your boss agreed for her to output your plates then it isn't really fixed like it needs to be so yes someone has to tinker with it.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Fontaholic on August 27, 2015, 11:45:35 AM
Quote from: Farabomb link=msg=271630 date=1440689438

Yup, Since the boss thinks everything can be fixed with a hammer I need to fix it before he gets his hands on it.


Ah yes -- good ol' percussive maintenance...

Look it up on tvtropes.org sometime!

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Fontaholic on August 27, 2015, 11:52:12 AM
Quote from: Joe link=msg=271631 date=1440689457

Quote from: Fontaholic date=1440680500 link=msg=271619

No, I have never used DynaStrip in my life -- the printing company that's going to be making our offset plates for us now, uses it.

Our now-sold platemaker/processor system was able to add a new plate size through the ECRM CTServer program -- pretty cut and dry, really.

Thing is, the woman who runs their prepress dept. was not around when this system was installed, and she only knows as much as she's been taught (basically "push this button..."), which isn't any fault of her own.  If your shop only uses two sizes of plates and the tech has already set both of them up in your system, why tinker with what's already fixed?

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:


Yes I saw in the other thread it is them that uses Dynastrip and like I said there...why would you want them to impose your work?

So it's the same machine as yours was and you know how to add a plate size to it but you don't want to tell her how?

Also if her boss and your boss agreed for her to output your plates then it isn't really fixed like it needs to be so yes someone has to tinker with it.


The plate maker and the processor are, as far as I know, the same as what we used to use -- a violet-plate-based system using an ECRM Mako platemaker -- but the program running it is different.  The processor could very well be a different manufacturer/model than ours was (we had a Maya, I don't know which one they have...)

We used ECRM CTServer.  They use DynaStrip.

I sent the files-to-be-plated, to her in PDF formt, already imposed and the same size as the plate they're going to be put on, so there's no change of image shift, etc.

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Joe on August 27, 2015, 12:07:46 PM
Quote from: Fontaholic link=msg=271638 date=1440690732

We used ECRM CTServer.  They use DynaStrip.


ECRM CTServer is the CTP software you used right? Dynastrip is just an imposition application. Not part of the CTP system. Take Dynastrip out of the equation and forget about that. You said:

Quote
I sent the files-to-be-plated, to her in PDF formt, already imposed and the same size as the plate they're going to be put on, so there's no change of image shift, etc.


so Dynastrip is not needed by them for your job. Find out what the software is they use on their CTP.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Fontaholic on August 27, 2015, 12:18:49 PM
Quote from: Joe link=msg=271639 date=1440691666

Quote from: Fontaholic link=msg=271638 date=1440690732

We used ECRM CTServer.  They use DynaStrip.


ECRM CTServer is the CTP software you used right? Dynastrip is just an imposition application. Not part of the CTP system. Take Dynastrip out of the equation and forget about that. You said:

Quote
I sent the files-to-be-plated, to her in PDF formt, already imposed and the same size as the plate they're going to be put on, so there's no change of image shift, etc.


so Dynastrip is not needed by them for your job. Find out what the software is they use on their CTP.


"Dynastrip" was the answer I got when I asked the CTP software question.  Perhaps she didn't understand me...  I shall have to ask again, it seems!

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Joe on August 27, 2015, 12:23:13 PM
Yeah Dynastrip is the imposition application they use to send files to the CTP and they probably create files to match the size of the media on the CTP but that is NOT the software they use to create the media sizes on the CTP.

I find it extremely funny how two companies can agree to perform work for the other and neither have any idea on how to do it before they agree to it. Were either boss formerly in politics?
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Fontaholic on August 27, 2015, 12:57:38 PM
Quote from: Joe link=msg=271641 date=1440692593

Yeah Dynastrip is the imposition application they use to send files to the CTP and they probably create files to match the size of the media on the CTP but that is NOT the software they use to create the media sizes on the CTP.

I find it extremely funny how two companies can agree to perform work for the other and neither have any idea on how to do it before they agree to it. Were either boss formerly in politics?


The owner of the other company (as well as another one Da Boss approached prior to this one) thought it extremely funny how Da Boss didn't already have a backup plan in motion before he sold our platemaking equipment...

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Joe on August 27, 2015, 01:27:55 PM
So is your shop at a standstill right now since you can't make plates?
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Farabomb on August 27, 2015, 01:48:33 PM
That's never happened here.


Oh, wait...
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Fontaholic on August 27, 2015, 02:02:39 PM
Quote from: Joe link=msg=271648 date=1440696475

So is your shop at a standstill right now since you can't make plates?


Naaah -- we still have the decrepit, temperamental Itek camera, plus the Xerox digital color press...

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Fontaholic on August 31, 2015, 10:55:53 AM
So I got in this morning after the usual "not being in on Friday because there's not enough work for you", and guess what's not going to be here today after all...?

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Farabomb on August 31, 2015, 11:09:17 AM
Friday I had to help out the place that was making my plates. Seems their RIP went down and they needed me to make 1 bit tiffs for them so they can plates. I had to figure out how to change plate size, make sure they had the correct setback and make the tiff read right. It wasn't impossible, just took some reading and some educated guesses.

Then again it's a different system...
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Fontaholic on August 31, 2015, 11:17:49 AM
As a temporary work-around, we're just going to have this place run the plates we need on the press plates they use for their press and the pressman is going to cut them down to the size he needs.

This didn't stop him from having a hissy fit upon learning that the plates weren't coming today, mind...

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3;
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Ear on August 31, 2015, 11:30:59 AM
I've had to run plates and cut them down for another shop before. I used the bindery guillotine cutter and charged the other place a blade sharpening fee too.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Fontaholic on August 31, 2015, 11:34:39 AM
Quote from: Ear link=msg=271704 date=1441035059

I've had to run plates and cut them down for another shop before. I used the bindery guillotine cutter and charged the other place a blade sharpening fee too.


Our guy uses the hand-operated paper cutter we've got here (think of a super-sized version of the one schools used to use.

I can never get a straight cut on that thing, but somehow he can...

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Farabomb on August 31, 2015, 11:39:57 AM
Straight edge and a box cutter. Takes a few passes but makes a clean cut.

I see your boss has amazing forethought. Tack on messed up plates, longer makeready times because of misregistration and the hassle of having a clueless person making your plates.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Ear on August 31, 2015, 12:00:07 PM
Yes, the box cutter works well for a plate or two but not a stack. I had to burn and cut 50 plates, and they are 34x36" size. I found cutting 25 at a time worked well. I think the cutter would've handled more but I didn't want to push it. Would not want to hand cut a sleeve of plates.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Farabomb on August 31, 2015, 02:17:44 PM
Our pressmen did it for 8 months. If they even considered getting near the guillotine with those plates it would have started a war. The boss gets pissed if we cut chipboard on it.

Well, unless he needs the chipboard, then it's a different story.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Ear on August 31, 2015, 02:41:32 PM
Oh for sure. I hate doing it but it is just way too many plates to hand cut. Charge for a blade sharpening and it's all good.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Farabomb on August 31, 2015, 03:28:25 PM
I agree totally but we can't charge ourselves for a knife grind because we have a platemaker we don't feel like getting fixed.

I'm so glad the boss hasn't tried to sharpen the blade on the little one we have here.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Tracy on August 31, 2015, 03:34:08 PM
I had to make plates for another shop once, they had the same press as one of ours.
it was very frustrating when our shop was busy and theirs was too.
It only lasted about a month or so.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: born2print on August 31, 2015, 03:39:10 PM
(http://weknowmemes.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/who-took-my-xacto-knife.jpg)
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Farabomb on August 31, 2015, 03:47:56 PM
My Olfa blades only leave my office in my hand. I made that clear the last time the boss grabbed it for some silly reason. Really didn't make sense as both him and I almost always have a knife on them and more in the general vicinity.

Today is the benchmade griptillian in the pocket, SOG vision II in the backpack and another 2 in the first aid/bugout bag next to me.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: born2print on August 31, 2015, 03:52:02 PM
 :lmao:
(http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y8/shiherostar/dwight-schrute-fact.jpg)
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Fontaholic on September 01, 2015, 01:05:15 PM
Well, the other place's printing plates arrived today -- so far, so good...

Naturally the pressman had a backhanded compliment: "Hey -- look at this! No scum buildup like on the plates you used to run..."

Asshat.

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Farabomb on September 01, 2015, 01:12:24 PM
My AGFA clean out unit does that as well when it's toward the end of the cube. The main pressman just cleans it after hanging the plate. The operator that run the press sometimes... you would think I raped his wife and threatened his life if the plate isn't perfectly clean. We yell for a bit then he goes and cleans it off after he hangs the plate.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Fontaholic on September 02, 2015, 11:01:17 AM
Well, the tech's been to the new plate shop and programmed in our two plate sizes for them, so hopefully everything goes smoothly now...

:rotf:

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Farabomb on September 02, 2015, 11:01:56 AM
I'm sure it will.

You're fucked.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Fontaholic on September 02, 2015, 11:16:46 AM
Quote from: Farabomb link=msg=271739 date=1441206116

I'm sure it will.

You're fucked.


I'm glad YOU'RE sure!

Guess I'd better go check the condom and lube selection in the meantime...

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Farabomb on September 02, 2015, 11:51:52 AM
Highlight the bottom of that post.  ;D
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Fontaholic on September 02, 2015, 12:25:53 PM
Quote from: Farabomb link=msg=271742 date=1441209112

Highlight the bottom of that post.  ;D


It's like I'm psychic or something!

(Probably "something"...)

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Fontaholic on May 17, 2016, 12:25:27 PM
Have I told you guys the latest?

The place that's been running our plates for us, ran out of the larger size plate we use.

Rather than order more of the correct size plate, Da Boss decides we'll just go back to using the output company's plates (which are larger and wider than the ones we use).

This means that in order to get the positioning my pressman wants, the platemaker has to be "tricked" into running our jobs on bigger/wider plates while still using the profile for our smaller plates. (Does this explanation even make sense??)

Consequently, we get plates where the artwork is approx. 1/2" to 5/8" off center, and the pressman has to trim the plates down so the artwork is centered...

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Farabomb on May 17, 2016, 01:31:05 PM
Minority engineering.

Why do it right when you can fuck it all up.
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Joe on May 17, 2016, 02:02:19 PM
As long as it is the pressman that has to cut them down I don't see a problem with this method. :evil:
Title: Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
Post by: Ear on May 17, 2016, 03:30:09 PM
I run plates for a couple of small shops and the occasional newspaper that has the platesetter die. They never have the exact same size so they end up cutting plates. i try to imposition their plate size to one corner and add trim marks so they only have to cut 2 edges. My platesetter is too big to even load a GTO plate... I have a couple of GTO shops that cut from my Heid SORKZ plate 21x24".

Once, a local paper lost their RIP for a couple days and I ran over 100 plates for their daily runs. They didn't want to mess with cutting so we told them we could use one of our paper cutters and charge them for a blade sharpening. They were okay with that, so we just reserved one cutter for plates for a couple days. Still not fun cutting metal plates on the paper cutter. Leaves some scary edges.