Recent

Author Topic: Do you have more than one CTP unit?  (Read 3576 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline 30YearsandCounting

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
Do you have more than one CTP unit?
« on: October 11, 2007, 02:11:22 PM »
Just wondering how many people have more than one ctp unit.  If so, did you buy the second unit because you need the throughput?  Or, is it because you want to make sure you have a back-up?

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 36767
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: Do you have more than one CTP unit?
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2007, 02:27:19 PM »
We just had our 2nd Luscher Xpose 160 installed last weekend. Mainly for throughput but having a CTP backup instead of a film imagesetter is just a bonus.
Mac OS 10.14.6 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.

Offline born2print

  • Post count: purtygood
  • Supreme Ninja
  • ***
  • Posts: 11909
  • Gender: Male
Re: Do you have more than one CTP unit?
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2007, 02:33:24 PM »
We have 2, only recently though...
We had a Trendsetter and a Spectrum and we added CTP ability to the spectrum.
In my view, it was 90% for backup, 10% for workload... and the device has been very trouble free to begin with so we're well covered now.

(This does not account for the little vinyl platesetter we also have for business card type work)
Quote from: Tracy link=msg=301939 date=1534265274
I get back to my dept and I'm all bleep you and bleep this bleep :laugh:

Offline Slartybartfast

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Gender: Male
Re: Do you have more than one CTP unit?
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2007, 02:48:20 PM »
Being in newspapers we have no choice but to have two.(Trendsetter 150 News)
In fact we have backup for everything apart from power and even that's on the cards.
Throughput wise we need two but we would manage with one at a push.
I think you would need to be a fairly big shop to afford a backup (i.e. turnover of around $6,000,000 from past experience) if that was the sole reason for having it.

Cheers Neil




Offline johnny_jay

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 290
  • Gender: Male
    • Twitter
Re: Do you have more than one CTP unit?
« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2007, 03:55:56 PM »
We are replacing our Agfa Xcalibur and film back up with 2 Agfa Avalons running Amigo plates. The first Avalon is up and running and the second will be in by the end of the month.
Kodak Prinergy
Preps 8
Epson 9800 and 9890
Screen 16000N
Screen R36000ZX
Kodak Insite for file submission and proofing

Offline david

  • WTF?
  • Global Moderator
  • Supreme Ninja
  • *****
  • Posts: 15106
  • Gender: Male
  • arrrrrrrggg....
Re: Do you have more than one CTP unit?
« Reply #5 on: October 11, 2007, 06:05:58 PM »
got two Lotem 800s with 5 cassettes (full auto, train is about 30 foot long, each one has two ovens, processor and finisher, all in line).


use the sh*t out of 'em.
Prepress guy - doin' jobs one at a time

Offline bluekivi

  • I'm not a
  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Do you have more than one CTP unit?
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2007, 02:41:26 AM »
We have one trendsetter at the moment.  Another one is in the works mainly as a backup.  And yeah, we're a big shop.

I'd rather have a backup processor though, it has way more problems.

Offline beermonster

  • since my op i now have a
  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3854
  • Gender: Male
  • real pussies shoot
Re: Do you have more than one CTP unit?
« Reply #7 on: October 12, 2007, 03:39:32 AM »


still film here :-[

which is nuts  - absolutely mad - i just can't get them to invest
Leave me here in my - stark raving sick sad little world

Offline born2print

  • Post count: purtygood
  • Supreme Ninja
  • ***
  • Posts: 11909
  • Gender: Male
Re: Do you have more than one CTP unit?
« Reply #8 on: October 12, 2007, 12:36:23 PM »



still film here :-[

which is nuts  - absolutely mad - i just can't get them to invest

My heart weeps for thee
Quote from: Tracy link=msg=301939 date=1534265274
I get back to my dept and I'm all bleep you and bleep this bleep :laugh:

Offline beermonster

  • since my op i now have a
  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3854
  • Gender: Male
  • real pussies shoot
Re: Do you have more than one CTP unit?
« Reply #9 on: October 15, 2007, 11:41:55 AM »


your heart weeps - my processor leaks......

thanks mate - i was told we'd look at it again in "a couple of years...."

who's "we"....fail to invest and get ready to die
Leave me here in my - stark raving sick sad little world

Offline T

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
    • Splatt Studios
Re: Do you have more than one CTP unit?
« Reply #10 on: October 15, 2007, 06:38:39 PM »
2 - Spectrum Trendsetters (40" and down)
1 - VLF (40" - 64" plates)
1- Magnus (40" - 81" plates)

Offline tapdn

  • Ninja Master
  • **
  • Posts: 7775
  • Gender: Male
Re: Do you have more than one CTP unit?
« Reply #11 on: October 16, 2007, 04:23:53 PM »
We have had two PlateJets from the beginning. Mainly for thruput feeding two shifts on our web, but also for back-up which has saved our butts several times. Getting two new Kodak thermals soon I hear thru the grapevine!
usually fried mate - sometimes pickled - often scrambled - never beaten
~ Sir B. Monsteaure
No, he's well within his rights to diss cake. Pie, on the other hand, is waaaayyyy off limits.
~Youston
I'm just a stupid printer WTF do I know
~Farabomb