Recent

Author Topic: remapping colors in artpro  (Read 4344 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline G_Town

  • Ninja Master
  • **
  • Posts: 9218
  • Gender: Male
  • Aways open.
remapping colors in artpro
« on: October 18, 2007, 02:55:04 PM »
Being that we are still back in the stone age as far as versions go I'm wondering if they have made it possible yet to remap colors in artpro, say for example you have a PMS 485 and a Pantone 485 CV is it possible to merge one 485 onto the other?

Keeping in mind I want to do it after import for various reasons and not merge the seps at printing either. Naturally I could do it at import but say I get retarded and don't notice both seps until the file has been trapped and had extra work done to it etc..

Thanks

Online Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 36867
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: remapping colors in artpro
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2007, 02:59:49 PM »
I've never used Artpro but it's little sister, Nexus Edit, can do it.
Mac OS 10.14.6 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.

Offline G_Town

  • Ninja Master
  • **
  • Posts: 9218
  • Gender: Male
  • Aways open.
Re: remapping colors in artpro
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2007, 03:34:27 PM »
Ok now I'm feeling really stupid.

How?


Offline whoami

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 152
  • Gender: Male
  • It's not working...I'm going home
Re: remapping colors in artpro
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2007, 03:53:39 PM »
You can defenitely do it in Artpro now.  We are using Artpro 8.2 rev3 and it has the option to remap any color to whatever you want.  Here is a screen capture of how you remap colors.   

       
« Last Edit: October 18, 2007, 04:00:07 PM by whoami »

Offline Zimmy3

  • Im now a
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 601
  • Gender: Male
  • This is THE ROLLING THUNDER REVIEW.
Re: remapping colors in artpro
« Reply #4 on: October 18, 2007, 04:00:37 PM »

is it possible to merge one 485 onto the other?

Not that I know of.
Somebody tell me......


Depending on how complex your file is, when I do the retarded thing,I'll grab the objects of 1 color
and paste to a new document,fix the ink name and paste back in.

EDIT:your pic finally popped up...THANKS!
« Last Edit: October 18, 2007, 04:02:01 PM by Zimmy3 »
Because it feels good !

Offline whoami

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 152
  • Gender: Male
  • It's not working...I'm going home
Re: remapping colors in artpro
« Reply #5 on: October 18, 2007, 05:33:03 PM »
Glad to help

Offline G_Town

  • Ninja Master
  • **
  • Posts: 9218
  • Gender: Male
  • Aways open.
Re: remapping colors in artpro
« Reply #6 on: October 19, 2007, 09:08:17 AM »
Oh thats freakin sweet. If I ever had a huge grip with AP that is it.

Thanks, I'm off to upgrade!
;D

Offline PreStressed

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: remapping colors in artpro
« Reply #7 on: October 22, 2007, 10:48:39 PM »
You can also handle the remap during import.

Offline whoami

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 152
  • Gender: Male
  • It's not working...I'm going home
Re: remapping colors in artpro
« Reply #8 on: October 23, 2007, 01:06:00 AM »
If i remember correctly you can't remap CT in Artpro only LW.  The Import Module can be set to just convert one color not others for those jobs that have multiple spot colors. 

Offline G_Town

  • Ninja Master
  • **
  • Posts: 9218
  • Gender: Male
  • Aways open.
Re: remapping colors in artpro
« Reply #9 on: October 23, 2007, 11:14:47 AM »

If i remember correctly you can't remap CT in Artpro only LW.  The Import Module can be set to just convert one color not others for those jobs that have multiple spot colors. 


Well you could map them (cts) manually we do that all the time I just wanted a way to map colors after import.