Recent

Author Topic: Sending Dynastrip files to CTP-error  (Read 5181 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline flipk

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Sending Dynastrip files to CTP-error
« on: January 19, 2010, 01:26:45 PM »
Okay, please bear with me, I have just enough training to be dangerous.
We've recently went to direct to plate, which is great, and we are using Dynagram 6 (I believe it's 6) to imposition our pages. Everything is working great. We have our templates set up for our 11 x 17 size newspapers, and they're fine.
However, we've created templates for our Broadsheet size newspapers,
which will imposition and go to film alright, but when we try to send those same pages direct to plate,
we're getting an error on the CTP end that says the "Image area is too large.." :banghead:
And errors out. The CTP people assure us this is something wrong with the setup.
If anyone has any ideas, I sure would appreciate it  :smiley:

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 37763
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: Sending Dynastrip files to CTP-error
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2010, 01:34:57 PM »
Just a guess but it sounds as if something might be getting rotated on the way to plate, making the dimensions too large for the plate you are using.
Mac OS 10.14.6 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

I'm Sorry I Hurt Your Feelings When I Said You Were Stupid. I Honestly Thought You Already Knew

Offline impodave

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
  • Gender: Male
  • Pushing hard toward retirement !!!
Re: Sending Dynastrip files to CTP-error
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2010, 01:35:53 PM »
I've had that happen before, but it's been a while.  Do you use plate setups ??  The dimensions entered i your setups may be reversed or incorrect , which can be easily overlooked...I know that sounds juvenille, but it happens...
<<<<<< Here's my Grandkids once again -- they're growing up way too fast !!    Fuji XMF V6.8.2 Complete, Mac OS, Adobe Creative Suite, Epson 7900/EFI XF V4.0, Fuji Dart 4300E, Komori L528 5 color, Komori L429P 4 color,  Heidelberg PM46 2 color, Ricoh, Kyocera, Xante Impressia and a shop full of finishing stuff ...

Offline david

  • WTF?
  • Global Moderator
  • Supreme Ninja
  • *****
  • Posts: 15412
  • Gender: Male
  • arrrrrrrggg....
Re: Sending Dynastrip files to CTP-error
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2010, 01:46:51 PM »
On some platesetters, your file size has to be smaller than the plate size by the amount of space the plate clamps take up, in some cases it can be almost 1/2 inch.
Sometimes you just need to make your file size just a couple of mm smaller than the plate to get it to work.
Prepress guy - doin' jobs one at a time
www.texasgraphics.com

Offline frailer

  • Sydney, OZ.
  • Global Moderator
  • Supreme Ninja
  • *****
  • Posts: 11805
  • Gender: Male
  • Older, and digitally challenged
Re: Sending Dynastrip files to CTP-error
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2010, 02:37:20 PM »
I reckon all suggestions above are a possibility. 90ยบ rotate would be top of the list. Oversize by the dimensions of a bee's dick is another. Our plate size is 730mm wide, but 725 is the max it will "see". So everything we send is 724mm maximum, in terms of Media Box width.
My pet complaint. Error messages that don't actully tell you the exact nature of the problem. Even if they listed the 6 possible reasons, you could work through them.   :rolleyes:

Quote
Okay, please bear with me, I have just enough training to be dangerous.


Oh, BTW. That prolly sums a few of us up here, too. No names...beyond mine, that is.    :laugh:
« Last Edit: January 19, 2010, 02:52:02 PM by frailer »
Fujifilm XMF/AdobeCC/PitStop Pro/Black Magic/ScreenPlateRite_Fujifilm ZP processless. 28" Komoris  |  Forgotten good guys: Dennis Ritchie, Burrell Smith, Bill Atkinson, Richard Stallman
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Too old for this.. but.. there's that question of income. And lack of it if I stop.
~~~~~~