Recent

Author Topic: Replacing dead printer...  (Read 4072 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline EyeTech

  • Please be careful with my
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 618
  • Gender: Male
Replacing dead printer...
« on: March 01, 2013, 04:20:08 AM »
No not an expired pressman :D but a problem I can't get the answer to anywhere else but here...

ApogeeX (v 2 so quite old really) running Palladio 30 and an old 7600 Epson inkjet proofer shown in the TPs as Sherpa. Anyhoo the printer squirted its last picolitre of the worlds most expensive liquid the other day. So we connected a newer Epson 7800, it shows up in the parameter sets and indeed it shows up in the workflow as one of the printer options.

However that's where the story ends...ie there's no further progress. On checking the error report log, the message is that the network printer is unreachable (however it can be seen on the network and I can send files to the EFI Hotfolder that do run successfully) the sidebar printer icon then changes status to Offline.

I've gone through the parameter sets and cannot see where to alter where Apogee looks for the printer.

As usual the answer must be staring me in the face but I'm struggling with the logic.

Any assistance appreciated before I go insane.
‘I don't mean to sound bitter, cold, or cruel, but I am, so that's how it comes out’” Bill Hicks

Self-indulgent Flickr page

Offline gnubler

  • Ninja Warlord
  • ***
  • Posts: 28308
  • Gender: Male
  • Amerkin
Re: Replacing dead printer...
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2013, 07:11:30 AM »

Any assistance appreciated before I go insane.


You already got out of printing...I think you're on the right track.  :hello:
Hicks • Cross • Carlin • Kinison • Parker • Stone •  Colbert • Hedberg • Stanhope • Burr

"As much as I'd like your guns I prefer your buns." - The G

So,  :drunk3: i send the job to the rip with live transparecy (v 1.7 or whatever) and it craps out with a memory error.

Member #14 • Size 5 • PH8 Unit 7 • Paranoid Misanthropic Doomsayer • Printing & Drinking Since 1998 • doomed ©2011 david

Offline EyeTech

  • Please be careful with my
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 618
  • Gender: Male
Re: Replacing dead printer...
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2013, 07:27:46 AM »
Nooooo! I'm still in the rat-trap Gnubler :(

A job is a job and I'm grateful to be in gainful employment even if it means I can't keep away from the prepress side of things...

hang on though the sun is shining and I finish at 4.30 on a Friday, plus I got my weekends back...is this heaven miss?
‘I don't mean to sound bitter, cold, or cruel, but I am, so that's how it comes out’” Bill Hicks

Self-indulgent Flickr page

Offline DigiCorn

  • Terrorizing humans since 1971
  • Supreme Ninja
  • ***
  • Posts: 15320
  • Gender: Male
  • There is no Dana, only Zul!
    • Clerks.
Re: Replacing dead printer...
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2013, 10:18:12 AM »
I don't know how Apogee works, but Rampage just points at a hot folder; there's no determination as to the status of the proofer. However, with EFI if you can set up a hot folder it will just work. So you're saying Apogee doesn't see the Paladio? Because I don't understand Apogee if it sees the Epson offline - to me it shouldn't matter.

If it's the Paladio, again Apogee is different, but with Rampage you have to take the app modules offline and run a scan within the RIP software. Once it sees the platemaker, turn the app modules back on and go to the Rampage interface and then select the platemaker off the list and set your parameters.
"Selling my soul would be a lot easier if I could just find it."
– Nikki Sixx

“Always do sober what you said you'd do drunk. That will teach you to keep your mouth shut.”
― Ernest Hemingway

Offline DigitalCrapShoveler

  • Mighty Joe's Son
  • Supreme Ninja
  • ***
  • Posts: 23056
  • Gender: Male
  • Let me know if you're a size 14.
Re: Replacing dead printer...
« Reply #4 on: March 01, 2013, 11:31:13 AM »
Hey Eyetech, have you checked the configuration settings in the System Overview? You have to be an Admin to do it, but there is a place that points X to the printer.



Bates  •  Vorhees  •  Meyers  •  Krueger  •  Hobbs  •  Lecter  •  Dollarhyde  •  Bateman  •  Gumb  •  Doe  •  Morgan •  Todd •  Kevin •  DCS •  Kasem

"Does it really matter? There's shit in the meat and we're all pink inside. Live a little..." The Gnub

"I look forward to the sweet release of death..." Dave, on behalf of all Prepress

Member #285 • OG PH8 • Award-Winning • Population Control Enthusiast • Master of Freehand Jobs • Hater of All • Prodigy of Addition & Subtraction

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 37347
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: Replacing dead printer...
« Reply #5 on: March 01, 2013, 12:12:36 PM »
I think I'm agreeing with Corn. You have EFI so you can make a hot folder and have Apogee just drop a file in there and EFI will pick it up and print it. I always hated trying to configure a printer in a workflow. They make it rocket science that it shouldn't need to be.
Mac OS 10.14.6 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.

Offline DigiCorn

  • Terrorizing humans since 1971
  • Supreme Ninja
  • ***
  • Posts: 15320
  • Gender: Male
  • There is no Dana, only Zul!
    • Clerks.
Re: Replacing dead printer...
« Reply #6 on: March 01, 2013, 12:20:11 PM »

I think I'm agreeing with Corn.
Sweet!
"Selling my soul would be a lot easier if I could just find it."
– Nikki Sixx

“Always do sober what you said you'd do drunk. That will teach you to keep your mouth shut.”
― Ernest Hemingway

Offline DigitalCrapShoveler

  • Mighty Joe's Son
  • Supreme Ninja
  • ***
  • Posts: 23056
  • Gender: Male
  • Let me know if you're a size 14.
Re: Replacing dead printer...
« Reply #7 on: March 01, 2013, 12:29:54 PM »
Apogee X is pretty finicky.
Bates  •  Vorhees  •  Meyers  •  Krueger  •  Hobbs  •  Lecter  •  Dollarhyde  •  Bateman  •  Gumb  •  Doe  •  Morgan •  Todd •  Kevin •  DCS •  Kasem

"Does it really matter? There's shit in the meat and we're all pink inside. Live a little..." The Gnub

"I look forward to the sweet release of death..." Dave, on behalf of all Prepress

Member #285 • OG PH8 • Award-Winning • Population Control Enthusiast • Master of Freehand Jobs • Hater of All • Prodigy of Addition & Subtraction

Offline MCpwr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Gender: Male
Re: Replacing dead printer...
« Reply #8 on: March 01, 2013, 02:09:49 PM »
You may have to manually set the IP address of the 7800 using the EpsonNet Config utility then take the address and setup the printer within Apogee.

Having more fun then you can shake a stick at since 1987!

Offline Farabomb

  • #NoLivesMatter
  • Supreme Ninja
  • ***
  • Posts: 17249
  • Gender: Male
  • Wait, what?
    • My other job
Re: Replacing dead printer...
« Reply #9 on: March 04, 2013, 09:29:25 AM »
I was thinking that as well. Took the Kodak guys 2 days before I remembered to tell them about that little utility. Figured since they sell them as proofers their techs would know about it.
Speed doesn't kill, rapidly becoming stationary is the problem

I'd rather have stories told than be telling stories of what I could have done.

Quote from: Ear date=1459965256 link=msg=278846
Quote from: Farabomb date=1459964381 link=msg=278844
It's more like grip, grip, grip, noise, then spin and 2 feet in and feel shame.
I once knew a plus-sized girl and this pretty much describes teh secks. :rotf:
They who can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety.
         —Benjamin Franklin

My other job

Offline pspdfppdfxhd

  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2704
  • Gender: Male
Re: Replacing dead printer...
« Reply #10 on: March 04, 2013, 09:50:28 AM »
I can't really help but we had the same problem here. Replaced our "Sherpa" 7600 with an "Epson" 7600 and could not make it work the same in Apogee X.

Some guy came in and had to change something in the back of the new 7600. A card? Not sure but he did get it to work.

AGFA did not play well with others, that's for sure.



Offline EyeTech

  • Please be careful with my
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 618
  • Gender: Male
Re: Replacing dead printer...
« Reply #11 on: March 19, 2013, 05:54:22 AM »
Apologies for not getting back to you guys after all your suggestions. Been travelling quite a bit so this is the first chance I've had to respond.

We're a little closer. I d/loaded the Epson Config...that part worked just fine and the printer appears in ApogeeX as an option in one of the TPs. But it doesn't go further than that.

DCS, I'm working on an old version of ApogeeX (v2) so that Configuration screen doesn't exist.

I think Joe is the closest but making apogee link to the Hot Folder is the issue...I've searched all the Parameter sets and I've reached an impasse.

Maybe I'm just too dim to see where the EFI hot folder link should be.
‘I don't mean to sound bitter, cold, or cruel, but I am, so that's how it comes out’” Bill Hicks

Self-indulgent Flickr page

Offline DigiCorn

  • Terrorizing humans since 1971
  • Supreme Ninja
  • ***
  • Posts: 15320
  • Gender: Male
  • There is no Dana, only Zul!
    • Clerks.
Re: Replacing dead printer...
« Reply #12 on: March 19, 2013, 10:24:30 AM »
When all else fails, make a new hot folder on the desktop and test it out.
"Selling my soul would be a lot easier if I could just find it."
– Nikki Sixx

“Always do sober what you said you'd do drunk. That will teach you to keep your mouth shut.”
― Ernest Hemingway

Offline DigitalCrapShoveler

  • Mighty Joe's Son
  • Supreme Ninja
  • ***
  • Posts: 23056
  • Gender: Male
  • Let me know if you're a size 14.
Re: Replacing dead printer...
« Reply #13 on: March 19, 2013, 12:12:13 PM »
You could always set up a tif proofer and set Apogee to send to a hot folder on your proofer RIP. I do that now, works great.
Bates  •  Vorhees  •  Meyers  •  Krueger  •  Hobbs  •  Lecter  •  Dollarhyde  •  Bateman  •  Gumb  •  Doe  •  Morgan •  Todd •  Kevin •  DCS •  Kasem

"Does it really matter? There's shit in the meat and we're all pink inside. Live a little..." The Gnub

"I look forward to the sweet release of death..." Dave, on behalf of all Prepress

Member #285 • OG PH8 • Award-Winning • Population Control Enthusiast • Master of Freehand Jobs • Hater of All • Prodigy of Addition & Subtraction

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 37347
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: Replacing dead printer...
« Reply #14 on: March 19, 2013, 12:13:40 PM »

Apologies for not getting back to you guys after all your suggestions. Been travelling quite a bit so this is the first chance I've had to respond.

We're a little closer. I d/loaded the Epson Config...that part worked just fine and the printer appears in ApogeeX as an option in one of the TPs. But it doesn't go further than that.

DCS, I'm working on an old version of ApogeeX (v2) so that Configuration screen doesn't exist.

I think Joe is the closest but making apogee link to the Hot Folder is the issue...I've searched all the Parameter sets and I've reached an impasse.

Maybe I'm just too dim to see where the EFI hot folder link should be.


The EFI hotfolder would just be a network share created on the EFI PC. Then you could just map that network share to a drive letter on your Apogee PC and then have Apogee drop the files into that drive. Sort of the way we used to do it from Nexus back in the day.

Edit: DCS was a minute faster. :whip:
Mac OS 10.14.6 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.