Recent

Author Topic: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?  (Read 12705 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Farabomb

  • #NoLivesMatter
  • Supreme Ninja
  • ***
  • Posts: 17237
  • Gender: Male
  • Wait, what?
    • My other job
Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
« Reply #15 on: August 26, 2015, 03:29:38 PM »
No, he's probably more torn up about it than anyone. He's the golden boy and he knows he fucked up big.

Unlike him I take the compassion approach and wold rather help then his tactic of bringing past mistakes up at any and all times, warranted or not.
Speed doesn't kill, rapidly becoming stationary is the problem

I'd rather have stories told than be telling stories of what I could have done.

Quote from: Ear date=1459965256 link=msg=278846
Quote from: Farabomb date=1459964381 link=msg=278844
It's more like grip, grip, grip, noise, then spin and 2 feet in and feel shame.
I once knew a plus-sized girl and this pretty much describes teh secks. :rotf:
They who can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety.
         —Benjamin Franklin

My other job

Offline mattbeals

  • Just a dude
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 885
  • Gender: Male
    • Matt Beals
Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
« Reply #16 on: August 26, 2015, 06:35:58 PM »
Quote from: Farabomb link=msg=271524 date=1440608083

Sounds like mine that had a accidental discharge with a blank gun next to my dog's head on christmas.

Nobody was pleased with that one, including the boss but he didn't learn anything from the experience.


There is no such thing as an accidental discharge. All discharges are purposeful or negligent. This was purposefully negligent.
Matt Beals

Everything I say is my own personal opinion and has nothing to do with my employer or their views.

Offline Ear

  • Fiya wata
  • Supreme Ninja
  • ***
  • Posts: 16308
  • Gender: Male
  • Nice Marmot, Man
Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
« Reply #17 on: August 26, 2015, 06:38:40 PM »
Quote from: mattbeals date=1440628558 link=msg=271607

Quote from: Farabomb date=1440608083 link=msg=271524

Sounds like mine that had a accidental discharge with a blank gun next to my dog's head on christmas.

Nobody was pleased with that one, including the boss but he didn't learn anything from the experience.


There is no such thing as an accidental discharge. All discharges are purposeful or negligent. This was purposefully negligent.

That's what the Judge said at my first custody hearing. :rotf:
"... profile says he's a seven-foot tall ex-basketball pro, Hindu guru drag queen alien." ~Jet Black

Offline Fontaholic

  • What fresh hell is this??!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 651
  • Gender: Male
Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
« Reply #18 on: August 27, 2015, 09:01:40 AM »
Quote from: Joe link=msg=271508 date=1440606024

I assume you impose with Dynastrip. If that is the case Dynastrip has nothing to do with adding a new media size in the CTP. I know in ours we have to bring in a Tech to do this and they have to drill specific holes in the drum for the vacuum to hold the new plate size plus program the size into the plate loader. They wouldn't have to do the latter if they manually load plates though.

So you said they have the same platemaker/processor...did you know how to add a new plate size for yours? If so you should be able to walk her through it. Personally I'd tell "Da Boss" to deal with it himself. :rotf:


No, I have never used DynaStrip in my life -- the printing company that's going to be making our offset plates for us now, uses it.

Our now-sold platemaker/processor system was able to add a new plate size through the ECRM CTServer program -- pretty cut and dry, really.

Thing is, the woman who runs their prepress dept. was not around when this system was installed, and she only knows as much as she's been taught (basically "push this button..."), which isn't any fault of her own.  If your shop only uses two sizes of plates and the tech has already set both of them up in your system, why tinker with what's already fixed?

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:

Offline Farabomb

  • #NoLivesMatter
  • Supreme Ninja
  • ***
  • Posts: 17237
  • Gender: Male
  • Wait, what?
    • My other job
Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
« Reply #19 on: August 27, 2015, 09:42:56 AM »
I agree with the if it aint broke, don't fix it. I also can't leave well enough alone so I need to know how my equipment works.
Speed doesn't kill, rapidly becoming stationary is the problem

I'd rather have stories told than be telling stories of what I could have done.

Quote from: Ear date=1459965256 link=msg=278846
Quote from: Farabomb date=1459964381 link=msg=278844
It's more like grip, grip, grip, noise, then spin and 2 feet in and feel shame.
I once knew a plus-sized girl and this pretty much describes teh secks. :rotf:
They who can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety.
         —Benjamin Franklin

My other job

Offline Fontaholic

  • What fresh hell is this??!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 651
  • Gender: Male
Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
« Reply #20 on: August 27, 2015, 11:21:55 AM »
Quote from: Farabomb link=msg=271620 date=1440682976

I agree with the if it aint broke, don't fix it. I also can't leave well enough alone so I need to know how my equipment works.


Ahhhhhh -- you're one of THOSE people...  ;)

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:

Offline Farabomb

  • #NoLivesMatter
  • Supreme Ninja
  • ***
  • Posts: 17237
  • Gender: Male
  • Wait, what?
    • My other job
Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
« Reply #21 on: August 27, 2015, 11:30:38 AM »
Yup, Since the boss thinks everything can be fixed with a hammer I need to fix it before he gets his hands on it.
Speed doesn't kill, rapidly becoming stationary is the problem

I'd rather have stories told than be telling stories of what I could have done.

Quote from: Ear date=1459965256 link=msg=278846
Quote from: Farabomb date=1459964381 link=msg=278844
It's more like grip, grip, grip, noise, then spin and 2 feet in and feel shame.
I once knew a plus-sized girl and this pretty much describes teh secks. :rotf:
They who can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety.
         —Benjamin Franklin

My other job

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 37169
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
« Reply #22 on: August 27, 2015, 11:30:57 AM »
Quote from: Fontaholic date=1440680500 link=msg=271619

No, I have never used DynaStrip in my life -- the printing company that's going to be making our offset plates for us now, uses it.

Our now-sold platemaker/processor system was able to add a new plate size through the ECRM CTServer program -- pretty cut and dry, really.

Thing is, the woman who runs their prepress dept. was not around when this system was installed, and she only knows as much as she's been taught (basically "push this button..."), which isn't any fault of her own.  If your shop only uses two sizes of plates and the tech has already set both of them up in your system, why tinker with what's already fixed?

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:


Yes I saw in the other thread it is them that uses Dynastrip and like I said there...why would you want them to impose your work?

So it's the same machine as yours was and you know how to add a plate size to it but you don't want to tell her how?

Also if her boss and your boss agreed for her to output your plates then it isn't really fixed like it needs to be so yes someone has to tinker with it.
Mac OS 10.14.6 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.

Offline Fontaholic

  • What fresh hell is this??!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 651
  • Gender: Male
Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
« Reply #23 on: August 27, 2015, 11:45:35 AM »
Quote from: Farabomb link=msg=271630 date=1440689438

Yup, Since the boss thinks everything can be fixed with a hammer I need to fix it before he gets his hands on it.


Ah yes -- good ol' percussive maintenance...

Look it up on tvtropes.org sometime!

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:

Offline Fontaholic

  • What fresh hell is this??!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 651
  • Gender: Male
Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
« Reply #24 on: August 27, 2015, 11:52:12 AM »
Quote from: Joe link=msg=271631 date=1440689457

Quote from: Fontaholic date=1440680500 link=msg=271619

No, I have never used DynaStrip in my life -- the printing company that's going to be making our offset plates for us now, uses it.

Our now-sold platemaker/processor system was able to add a new plate size through the ECRM CTServer program -- pretty cut and dry, really.

Thing is, the woman who runs their prepress dept. was not around when this system was installed, and she only knows as much as she's been taught (basically "push this button..."), which isn't any fault of her own.  If your shop only uses two sizes of plates and the tech has already set both of them up in your system, why tinker with what's already fixed?

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:


Yes I saw in the other thread it is them that uses Dynastrip and like I said there...why would you want them to impose your work?

So it's the same machine as yours was and you know how to add a plate size to it but you don't want to tell her how?

Also if her boss and your boss agreed for her to output your plates then it isn't really fixed like it needs to be so yes someone has to tinker with it.


The plate maker and the processor are, as far as I know, the same as what we used to use -- a violet-plate-based system using an ECRM Mako platemaker -- but the program running it is different.  The processor could very well be a different manufacturer/model than ours was (we had a Maya, I don't know which one they have...)

We used ECRM CTServer.  They use DynaStrip.

I sent the files-to-be-plated, to her in PDF formt, already imposed and the same size as the plate they're going to be put on, so there's no change of image shift, etc.

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 37169
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
« Reply #25 on: August 27, 2015, 12:07:46 PM »
Quote from: Fontaholic link=msg=271638 date=1440690732

We used ECRM CTServer.  They use DynaStrip.


ECRM CTServer is the CTP software you used right? Dynastrip is just an imposition application. Not part of the CTP system. Take Dynastrip out of the equation and forget about that. You said:

Quote
I sent the files-to-be-plated, to her in PDF formt, already imposed and the same size as the plate they're going to be put on, so there's no change of image shift, etc.


so Dynastrip is not needed by them for your job. Find out what the software is they use on their CTP.
Mac OS 10.14.6 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.

Offline Fontaholic

  • What fresh hell is this??!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 651
  • Gender: Male
Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
« Reply #26 on: August 27, 2015, 12:18:49 PM »
Quote from: Joe link=msg=271639 date=1440691666

Quote from: Fontaholic link=msg=271638 date=1440690732

We used ECRM CTServer.  They use DynaStrip.


ECRM CTServer is the CTP software you used right? Dynastrip is just an imposition application. Not part of the CTP system. Take Dynastrip out of the equation and forget about that. You said:

Quote
I sent the files-to-be-plated, to her in PDF formt, already imposed and the same size as the plate they're going to be put on, so there's no change of image shift, etc.


so Dynastrip is not needed by them for your job. Find out what the software is they use on their CTP.


"Dynastrip" was the answer I got when I asked the CTP software question.  Perhaps she didn't understand me...  I shall have to ask again, it seems!

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 37169
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
« Reply #27 on: August 27, 2015, 12:23:13 PM »
Yeah Dynastrip is the imposition application they use to send files to the CTP and they probably create files to match the size of the media on the CTP but that is NOT the software they use to create the media sizes on the CTP.

I find it extremely funny how two companies can agree to perform work for the other and neither have any idea on how to do it before they agree to it. Were either boss formerly in politics?
Mac OS 10.14.6 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.

Offline Fontaholic

  • What fresh hell is this??!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 651
  • Gender: Male
Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
« Reply #28 on: August 27, 2015, 12:57:38 PM »
Quote from: Joe link=msg=271641 date=1440692593

Yeah Dynastrip is the imposition application they use to send files to the CTP and they probably create files to match the size of the media on the CTP but that is NOT the software they use to create the media sizes on the CTP.

I find it extremely funny how two companies can agree to perform work for the other and neither have any idea on how to do it before they agree to it. Were either boss formerly in politics?


The owner of the other company (as well as another one Da Boss approached prior to this one) thought it extremely funny how Da Boss didn't already have a backup plan in motion before he sold our platemaking equipment...

Cheers,
John the Fontaholic :drunk3:

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 37169
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: How easy/difficult is it to set up a new plate size in DynaStrip?
« Reply #29 on: August 27, 2015, 01:27:55 PM »
So is your shop at a standstill right now since you can't make plates?
Mac OS 10.14.6 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.