Recent

Author Topic: Preps 6 PDF--PDF Read Error: PDFRead3  (Read 2686 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pmdark

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Gender: Male
Preps 6 PDF--PDF Read Error: PDFRead3
« on: November 05, 2015, 03:28:49 AM »
First of all! Hi! :) I just registered here in the forum.

So...here's the thing... were using Preps 6 and everything works fine..until we updated our Adobe Acrobat Pro to Adobe Acrobat Pro CC, everything we print/output in preps 6, always gives us an error~ "PDF--PDF Read Error: PDFRead3". Anyone can help me?
Preps 6 User

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 36545
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: Preps 6 PDF--PDF Read Error: PDFRead3
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2015, 12:50:33 PM »
There isn't an Adobe Acrobat Pro CC. There is an Adobe Acrobat Pro 9, X, XI, and DC as the last 4 most recent versions. Which one of those is it? Also are you on a Mac or PC? What version of operating system?
Mac OS 10.14.3 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 36545
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: Preps 6 PDF--PDF Read Error: PDFRead3
« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2015, 12:56:19 PM »
Oh and I assume your input files are PDF's? What created them initially?
Mac OS 10.14.3 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.

Offline Mikie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 304
  • Gender: Male
Re: Preps 6 PDF--PDF Read Error: PDFRead3
« Reply #3 on: November 05, 2015, 08:52:57 PM »
Sounds like an issue with whatever acrobat version you are using :p Can you share a link to the file to see if anyone else gets this error? You didn't change the preps version so it leads me to believe it is an acrobat issue. Although, I have dealt with Kodak for a long time. They very well could have mucked something up,

and Welcome!

Offline pmdark

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Gender: Male
Re: Preps 6 PDF--PDF Read Error: PDFRead3
« Reply #4 on: November 05, 2015, 09:25:25 PM »
Quote from: Joe date=1446745833 link=msg=273625

There isn't an Adobe Acrobat Pro CC. There is an Adobe Acrobat Pro 9, X, XI, and DC as the last 4 most recent versions. Which one of those is it? Also are you on a Mac or PC? What version of operating system?


Oh..sorry about that~ It's Adobe Acrobat pro DC, PC with Windows Server 2008 R2 as its OS.

Quote from: Joe date=1446746179 link=msg=273627

Oh and I assume your input files are PDF's? What created them initially?


Yup its PDF, Indesign CS 5/6

Quote from: Mikie date=1446774777 link=msg=273648

Sounds like an issue with whatever acrobat version you are using :p Can you share a link to the file to see if anyone else gets this error? You didn't change the preps version so it leads me to believe it is an acrobat issue. Although, I have dealt with Kodak for a long time. They very well could have mucked something up,

and Welcome!


I think is an acrobat issue too :( sorry I cant share the file. Thank you for welcoming me! :)
Preps 6 User

Offline Mikie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 304
  • Gender: Male
Re: Preps 6 PDF--PDF Read Error: PDFRead3
« Reply #5 on: November 05, 2015, 09:29:53 PM »
can you share a file that contains none of your customers art or info? Like take a picture of your dog and impose it in preps 6 and create the pdf and share that? I promise no one here cares about about anything other than figuring out the problem... we are all in this together :)

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 36545
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: Preps 6 PDF--PDF Read Error: PDFRead3
« Reply #6 on: November 05, 2015, 10:16:22 PM »
OK one more question...are you using a workflow like Prinergy with Preps or just stand alone Preps?

Acrobat DC is newer than Preps 6 so it is possible they aren't compatible together. Any chance you can go to Preps 7?

OK so that is actually 2 questions...
Mac OS 10.14.3 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.

Offline pmdark

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Gender: Male
Re: Preps 6 PDF--PDF Read Error: PDFRead3
« Reply #7 on: November 05, 2015, 10:24:58 PM »
Quote from: Joe date=1446779782 link=msg=273654

OK one more question...are you using a workflow like Prinergy with Preps or just stand alone Preps?

Acrobat DC is newer than Preps 6 so it is possible they aren't compatible together. Any chance you can go to Preps 7?

OK so that is actually 2 questions...


Yup! Were Using Prinergy with Preps.

Aw.. thats sad to hear :( . Not a chance...we really don't have enough budget for upgrading our Preps to version 7. Is there any way to make acrobat dc file to work with preps 6?
Preps 6 User

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 36545
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: Preps 6 PDF--PDF Read Error: PDFRead3
« Reply #8 on: November 05, 2015, 10:49:37 PM »
I started using Prinergy with version 5 and am now up to version 7 so if you are running anything older than that excuse me but....I'm used to imposing the files within Prinergy and never open Preps unless it is to create/modify an imposition. I also create imposed PDF's from within Prinergy instead of trying to do it from Preps. Is that not possible with the version of Prinergy that you have? What version of Prinergy do you have and is it CONNECT or EVO?

I know, I know...a lot more questions than answers. :)
Mac OS 10.14.3 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.

Offline pmdark

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Gender: Male
Re: Preps 6 PDF--PDF Read Error: PDFRead3
« Reply #9 on: November 06, 2015, 01:47:59 AM »
Quote from: Joe date=1446781777 link=msg=273656

I started using Prinergy with version 5 and am now up to version 7 so if you are running anything older than that excuse me but....I'm used to imposing the files within Prinergy and never open Preps unless it is to create/modify an imposition. I also create imposed PDF's from within Prinergy instead of trying to do it from Preps. Is that not possible with the version of Prinergy that you have? What version of Prinergy do you have and is it CONNECT or EVO?

I know, I know...a lot more questions than answers. :)


Oh..i didn't know that you can use prinergy evo for imposition?...o.o Our version of prinergy evo 5.3.6.1 build 2
Preps 6 User

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 36545
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: Preps 6 PDF--PDF Read Error: PDFRead3
« Reply #10 on: November 06, 2015, 02:05:05 AM »
Yeah I don't know that you can either. I use CONNECT.  ;D

This is not even close to your situation as I am on a Mac but I do have Acrobat DC on this Mac but my version of Preps is version 7. I created a new job and added a set of pages created in InDesign CS5 and printed an imposed PDF and I didn't get the error you are getting.

When are you getting the error? When it starts to print and fails or does it print the PDF and you get the error when you try to open it in Acrobat? Or where exactly?
Mac OS 10.14.3 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.

Offline pmdark

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Gender: Male
Re: Preps 6 PDF--PDF Read Error: PDFRead3
« Reply #11 on: November 06, 2015, 02:39:23 AM »
Quote from: Joe date=1446793505 link=msg=273658

Yeah I don't know that you can either. I use CONNECT.  ;D

This is not even close to your situation as I am on a Mac but I do have Acrobat DC on this Mac but my version of Preps is version 7. I created a new job and added a set of pages created in InDesign CS5 and printed an imposed PDF and I didn't get the error you are getting.

When are you getting the error? When it starts to print and fails or does it print the PDF and you get the error when you try to open it in Acrobat? Or where exactly?


=3= rawr! my boss should really consider upgrading to a higher version! The error happens when it starts to print :(...
Preps 6 User

Offline Lyzan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
Re: Preps 6 PDF--PDF Read Error: PDFRead3
« Reply #12 on: November 06, 2015, 03:59:32 AM »
Quote from: pmdark link=msg=273660 date=1446795563

Quote from: Joe date=1446793505 link=msg=273658

Yeah I don't know that you can either. I use CONNECT.  ;D

This is not even close to your situation as I am on a Mac but I do have Acrobat DC on this Mac but my version of Preps is version 7. I created a new job and added a set of pages created in InDesign CS5 and printed an imposed PDF and I didn't get the error you are getting.

When are you getting the error? When it starts to print and fails or does it print the PDF and you get the error when you try to open it in Acrobat? Or where exactly?


=3= rawr! my boss should really consider upgrading to a higher version! The error happens when it starts to print :(...


No, you just need to downgrade to PDF/X-1a.

//Lyzan

Offline pmdark

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Gender: Male
Re: Preps 6 PDF--PDF Read Error: PDFRead3
« Reply #13 on: November 06, 2015, 04:19:19 AM »
Quote from: Lyzan date=1446800372 link=msg=273662

Quote from: pmdark date=1446795563 link=msg=273660

Quote from: Joe date=1446793505 link=msg=273658

Yeah I don't know that you can either. I use CONNECT.  ;D

This is not even close to your situation as I am on a Mac but I do have Acrobat DC on this Mac but my version of Preps is version 7. I created a new job and added a set of pages created in InDesign CS5 and printed an imposed PDF and I didn't get the error you are getting.

When are you getting the error? When it starts to print and fails or does it print the PDF and you get the error when you try to open it in Acrobat? Or where exactly?


=3= rawr! my boss should really consider upgrading to a higher version! The error happens when it starts to print :(...


No, you just need to downgrade to PDF/X-1a.

//Lyzan


uhm...how can i do that? sorry..im not really good at tweaking pdf @.@ can you please guide me? i'll really appreciate it.
Preps 6 User

Offline Lyzan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
Re: Preps 6 PDF--PDF Read Error: PDFRead3
« Reply #14 on: November 06, 2015, 05:13:08 AM »
Quote from: pmdark link=msg=273663 date=1446801559

Quote from: Lyzan date=1446800372 link=msg=273662

Quote from: pmdark date=1446795563 link=msg=273660

Quote from: Joe date=1446793505 link=msg=273658

Yeah I don't know that you can either. I use CONNECT.  ;D

This is not even close to your situation as I am on a Mac but I do have Acrobat DC on this Mac but my version of Preps is version 7. I created a new job and added a set of pages created in InDesign CS5 and printed an imposed PDF and I didn't get the error you are getting.

When are you getting the error? When it starts to print and fails or does it print the PDF and you get the error when you try to open it in Acrobat? Or where exactly?


=3= rawr! my boss should really consider upgrading to a higher version! The error happens when it starts to print :(...


No, you just need to downgrade to PDF/X-1a.

//Lyzan


uhm...how can i do that? sorry..im not really good at tweaking pdf @.@ can you please guide me? i'll really appreciate it.


Try this. Open your original PDF file in Acrobat. Under the tools, [Print Production], choose preflight. Then choose {Standards) tab, select Save as PDF/X, click [continue].

Try to use first [Save as PDF/X-4], click [continue]. You can create a PDF/X-4 file base on known presets or you can ignore the presets, just choose the output intent and check [apply corrections].

Add the finish PDF/X in your Preps job. Then try to print it. If it doesn't work, go back again to your original PDF file, and the same procedure but use PDF/X-1a, but review your files page by page after.

//Lyzan