Author Topic: Agfa Apogee X Installed  (Read 2022 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ghostymist

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Agfa Apogee X Installed
« on: July 14, 2017, 11:12:35 AM »
Hi,

I have recently installed Agfa Apogee X - using the installer guide.
I have installed the client software as well. I didnt see anything about login and passwords anywhere.

Is there a default login and password??

:hangme:

Offline baritone

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: Agfa Apogee X Installed
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2017, 05:12:10 PM »
You setup a user on the server side. and use that info to log in the software. I know thats how kodak works. then in the admin side of the software you can set permissions for users.

Offline ghostymist

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Agfa Apogee X Installed
« Reply #2 on: July 14, 2017, 06:14:35 PM »
I thought that to. Go to server. I cant get a client open. Its looking a login and password

Offline baritone

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: Agfa Apogee X Installed
« Reply #3 on: July 17, 2017, 09:27:10 AM »
for now you could try logging in as the computer admin account and it should let you log in to the software. If you have a contract with them give them a call. They should of set it up for you.

Offline Lammy

  • Prepress Monkey
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
  • Gender: Male
  • Ad artem artium conservatricem conservandam
    • 918 Printery
Re: Agfa Apogee X Installed
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2018, 12:15:39 PM »
I thought in v8 they changed logins to be the same as on the server? Meaning, you have to have a user set up on the Apogee server, then use that to log in with the client. Have to match case exactly.
Lammy ~ Everyone says a monkey can do it, but no one ever asks the monkey!

72+ cases - wood & metal type & sorts • LInotype Model 31 • Hohner B tabletop • Golding #7 Jobber • ATF Little Giant • Heidelberg S Cylinder