Recent

Author Topic: Postscript out of InDesign with RTI RipKit, then ripping  (Read 1791 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rickself

  • Paranormal Prepress Guy
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 242
  • Gender: Male
Postscript out of InDesign with RTI RipKit, then ripping
« on: July 18, 2018, 01:23:43 PM »
I've been doing some testing to speed things up in the old rip and I came up with much faster ripping with a separated PS file from InDesign and dropping THAT into the Navigator rip for plates. In the Roam window I compared the Cyan plate from a ps file ripped on my Mac, laying it down on a ripped file from Navigator and saw no difference. In a fraction of the time. Instead of moving a 20mb file across the network for it to rip 45 minutes, I moved a 100mb file across the network and it took only 2 minutes to rip. I made sure to change my screen angles in InDesign to reflect the same angles in the rip.

Is there something glaringly wrong with doing it this way? I do the layout in InDesign to the sheet size, add my own side guides, reg marks, colorbar - all the rip is doing is translating the file to plate.
Rick Self, Prepress Oldie
G5 Quad-Core Intel Sierra  HP DesignJet Z6 44in   RICOH Pro C5200S
Fiery BCE5  Xitron/Harlequin 8.3   Screen 8000II   Azura Plates   Komori L640

Offline Slappy

  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4075
  • Gender: Male
  • Come On. Fhqwhgads.
Re: Postscript out of InDesign with RTI RipKit, then ripping
« Reply #1 on: July 18, 2018, 02:22:46 PM »
Quote from: rickself link=msg=301494 date=1531934623
Is there something glaringly wrong with doing it this way?

Aside from being stuck firmly in 1992? I suppose not!  :lmao:
A little diddie ‘bout black 'n cyan...two reflective colors doin’ the best they can.

Offline rickself

  • Paranormal Prepress Guy
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 242
  • Gender: Male
Re: Postscript out of InDesign with RTI RipKit, then ripping
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2018, 02:25:39 PM »
Quote from: Slappy link=msg=301496 date=1531938166

Quote from: rickself link=msg=301494 date=1531934623
Is there something glaringly wrong with doing it this way?

Aside from being stuck firmly in 1992? I suppose not!  :lmao:

Okay, Okay, Okay, that wasn't fair! Maybe true, but not fair!
LOL, thanks for the…whatever.
Rick Self, Prepress Oldie
G5 Quad-Core Intel Sierra  HP DesignJet Z6 44in   RICOH Pro C5200S
Fiery BCE5  Xitron/Harlequin 8.3   Screen 8000II   Azura Plates   Komori L640

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 36762
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: Postscript out of InDesign with RTI RipKit, then ripping
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2018, 03:24:09 PM »
Quote from: rickself link=msg=301497 date=1531938339

Quote from: Slappy link=msg=301496 date=1531938166

Quote from: rickself link=msg=301494 date=1531934623
Is there something glaringly wrong with doing it this way?

Aside from being stuck firmly in 1992? I suppose not!  :lmao:

Okay, Okay, Okay, that wasn't fair! Maybe true, but not fair!
LOL, thanks for the…whatever.


You will be fine until something comes out wrong/missing. When that happens...good luck.
Mac OS 10.14.6 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.

Offline rickself

  • Paranormal Prepress Guy
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 242
  • Gender: Male
Re: Postscript out of InDesign with RTI RipKit, then ripping
« Reply #4 on: July 18, 2018, 03:41:37 PM »
Quote from: Joe link=msg=301500 date=1531941849

Quote from: rickself link=msg=301497 date=1531938339

Quote from: Slappy link=msg=301496 date=1531938166

Quote from: rickself link=msg=301494 date=1531934623
Is there something glaringly wrong with doing it this way?

Aside from being stuck firmly in 1992? I suppose not!  :lmao:

Okay, Okay, Okay, that wasn't fair! Maybe true, but not fair!
LOL, thanks for the…whatever.


You will be fine until something comes out wrong/missing. When that happens...good luck.

I'm cautious. Going to do a lot of back and forth tests.
This goes back to the issue I was having the other day with Navigator/Harlequin not launching because I went in and tried to give more memory to the application. Come to find out that Navigator 8 is only a 32 bit program and if I want to utiize the RAM I loaded in the 64 bit ready XP box, we need to upgrade to at least Navigator/Harlequin 10. The boss lives for not spendng money, even if I have to manually trap and put sheet marks around the page. The dollars for a new rip that traps would have been paid for by now, but hey - job security for me.
Rick Self, Prepress Oldie
G5 Quad-Core Intel Sierra  HP DesignJet Z6 44in   RICOH Pro C5200S
Fiery BCE5  Xitron/Harlequin 8.3   Screen 8000II   Azura Plates   Komori L640

Offline DigiCorn

  • Terrorizing humans since 1971
  • Supreme Ninja
  • ***
  • Posts: 14912
  • Gender: Male
  • There is no Dana, only Zul!
    • Clerks.
Re: Postscript out of InDesign with RTI RipKit, then ripping
« Reply #5 on: July 18, 2018, 04:02:12 PM »
Quote from: rickself link=msg=301502 date=1531942897

Quote from: Joe link=msg=301500 date=1531941849

Quote from: rickself link=msg=301497 date=1531938339

Quote from: Slappy link=msg=301496 date=1531938166

Quote from: rickself link=msg=301494 date=1531934623
Is there something glaringly wrong with doing it this way?

Aside from being stuck firmly in 1992? I suppose not!  :lmao:

Okay, Okay, Okay, that wasn't fair! Maybe true, but not fair!
LOL, thanks for the…whatever.


You will be fine until something comes out wrong/missing. When that happens...good luck.

I'm cautious. Going to do a lot of back and forth tests.
This goes back to the issue I was having the other day with Navigator/Harlequin not launching because I went in and tried to give more memory to the application. Come to find out that Navigator 8 is only a 32 bit program and if I want to utiize the RAM I loaded in the 64 bit ready XP box, we need to upgrade to at least Navigator/Harlequin 10. The boss lives for not spendng money, even if I have to manually trap and put sheet marks around the page. The dollars for a new rip that traps would have been paid for by now, but hey - job security for me.

If you run into your old self in that space-time continuum, don't shake hands. Same matter can't occupy the same space, and you might explode the whole universe.
"Selling my soul would be a lot easier if I could just find it."
– Nikki Sixx

“Always do sober what you said you'd do drunk. That will teach you to keep your mouth shut.”
― Ernest Hemingway

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 36762
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: Postscript out of InDesign with RTI RipKit, then ripping
« Reply #6 on: July 18, 2018, 05:06:13 PM »
Quote from: rickself link=msg=301502 date=1531942897

Quote from: Joe link=msg=301500 date=1531941849

Quote from: rickself link=msg=301497 date=1531938339

Quote from: Slappy link=msg=301496 date=1531938166

Quote from: rickself link=msg=301494 date=1531934623
Is there something glaringly wrong with doing it this way?

Aside from being stuck firmly in 1992? I suppose not!  :lmao:

Okay, Okay, Okay, that wasn't fair! Maybe true, but not fair!
LOL, thanks for the…whatever.


You will be fine until something comes out wrong/missing. When that happens...good luck.

I'm cautious. Going to do a lot of back and forth tests.
This goes back to the issue I was having the other day with Navigator/Harlequin not launching because I went in and tried to give more memory to the application. Come to find out that Navigator 8 is only a 32 bit program and if I want to utilize the RAM I loaded in the 64 bit ready XP box, we need to upgrade to at least Navigator/Harlequin 10. The boss lives for not spending money, even if I have to manually trap and put sheet marks around the page. The dollars for a new rip that traps would have been paid for by now, but hey - job security for me.


Actually you would have to install a 64-bit OS before you can install the 64-bit version of Navigator/Harlequin 10. It would  probably require Windows 7 64-bit as the 64-bit version of Windows XP was horribly buggy.
Mac OS 10.14.6 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.

Offline pspdfppdfxhd

  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2583
  • Gender: Male
Re: Postscript out of InDesign with RTI RipKit, then ripping
« Reply #7 on: July 19, 2018, 02:14:51 PM »
Quote from: Joe link=msg=301506 date=1531947973

Quote from: rickself link=msg=301502 date=1531942897

Quote from: Joe link=msg=301500 date=1531941849

Quote from: rickself link=msg=301497 date=1531938339

Quote from: Slappy link=msg=301496 date=1531938166

Quote from: rickself link=msg=301494 date=1531934623
Is there something glaringly wrong with doing it this way?

Aside from being stuck firmly in 1992? I suppose not!  :lmao:

Okay, Okay, Okay, that wasn't fair! Maybe true, but not fair!
LOL, thanks for the…whatever.


You will be fine until something comes out wrong/missing. When that happens...good luck.

I'm cautious. Going to do a lot of back and forth tests.
This goes back to the issue I was having the other day with Navigator/Harlequin not launching because I went in and tried to give more memory to the application. Come to find out that Navigator 8 is only a 32 bit program and if I want to utilize the RAM I loaded in the 64 bit ready XP box, we need to upgrade to at least Navigator/Harlequin 10. The boss lives for not spending money, even if I have to manually trap and put sheet marks around the page. The dollars for a new rip that traps would have been paid for by now, but hey - job security for me.


Actually you would have to install a 64-bit OS before you can install the 64-bit version of Navigator/Harlequin 10. It would  probably require Windows 7 64-bit as the 64-bit version of Windows XP was horribly buggy.


Yes, you would, went through this a couple of years ago. (windows 7, not XP).