Recent

Author Topic: Moving object in pdf  (Read 1603 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online pspdfppdfxhd

  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2634
  • Gender: Male
Moving object in pdf
« on: November 19, 2019, 11:03:10 AM »
I remember seeing something about this recently.

We need to move just one number about 1/8 inch up in the same position in a very large 30000 page pdf. It's a control code that appears on each page in the same position, like 00001, 00002 etc.

I seem to remember something about "coordinates" in pitstop. Anyone had a similar problem?


Offline Tracy

  • Ninja Master
  • **
  • Posts: 7751
  • Gender: Female
Re: Moving object in pdf
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2019, 11:28:03 AM »
I've seen it in a webinar, We did discuss it, I will try and find the action
I think we posted the screen shot, sheesh! you gonna make me find it again! :laugh:
maybe it was Joe that found it! Jooooeee!
kidding I will look

Offline Tracy

  • Ninja Master
  • **
  • Posts: 7751
  • Gender: Female
Re: Moving object in pdf
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2019, 11:31:34 AM »
Here it is: Select objects inside or outside region
hey! post back with what you did! interested!

Online pspdfppdfxhd

  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2634
  • Gender: Male
Re: Moving object in pdf
« Reply #3 on: November 19, 2019, 12:01:00 PM »
Great thank you! Will have to try it out someday when I can breathe! Too busy right now.

We needed it, now we don't need it, but might need it in the future. It's great to know that it's there though.  :drunk3:

Offline Tracy

  • Ninja Master
  • **
  • Posts: 7751
  • Gender: Female
Re: Moving object in pdf
« Reply #4 on: November 19, 2019, 12:01:50 PM »
I will try it out when I can too! this is very handy!

Offline abc

  • Senior Product Manager, Enfocus
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 631
  • Gender: Male
  • Senior Product Manager
    • www.enfocus.com
Re: Moving object in pdf
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2019, 04:11:21 PM »
I find the easiest way to use this is to draw the area with the 'Select Area' Tool, and then grab it in the Action.
Much easier than trying to work out co-ordinates.