Recent

Author Topic: Barcode ID  (Read 1234 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Slappy

  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4160
  • Gender: Male
  • Come On. Fhqwhgads.
Re: Barcode ID
« Reply #15 on: December 11, 2019, 05:21:00 PM »
looks like interleaved 2 of 5
Oh yeah, now it works. Huh, let's keep this to ourselves for now - ok?  :evil:
A little diddie ‘bout black 'n cyan...two reflective colors doin’ the best they can.

Offline scottrsimons

  • Prepress/IT/Automation
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 323
  • Gender: Male
  • 42
Re: Barcode ID
« Reply #16 on: December 12, 2019, 08:17:32 AM »
Just saw this message this AM, and I tried scanning it with a piece of software on my phone called Scandit, and it says it is a Interleaved 2 of 5. Great little piece of software for double checking barcodes. Attached a screenshot of the main screen showing all the barcodes it can scan.
Mac • Prinergy 8 • Preps 8 • RBA • Fusion Pro

"Your superior intellect is no match for our puny weapons!" - Homer J. Simpson

"If you don't do anything you can't screw anything up." Joe

Offline abc

  • Senior Product Manager, Enfocus
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 633
  • Gender: Male
  • Senior Product Manager
    • www.enfocus.com
Re: Barcode ID
« Reply #17 on: December 12, 2019, 10:33:17 AM »
Not sure you know but you can make those barcodes in PitStop if you need to.
We added a barcode library a few versions back and that type is supported!.

Just in case....

Offline Slappy

  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4160
  • Gender: Male
  • Come On. Fhqwhgads.
Re: Barcode ID
« Reply #18 on: December 12, 2019, 11:19:05 PM »
Oh crap, why do I never remember this???  :facepalm:

No way we can get the job done in the time frame they need(ed) but I'm going to give it a whirl anyway. Thanks!
A little diddie ‘bout black 'n cyan...two reflective colors doin’ the best they can.

Offline Slappy

  • Ninja Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4160
  • Gender: Male
  • Come On. Fhqwhgads.
Re: Barcode ID
« Reply #19 on: December 13, 2019, 06:32:29 PM »
Not sure you know but you can make those barcodes in PitStop if you need to.
We added a barcode library a few versions back and that type is supported!.

Just in case....
I don't see the Interleaved option in the default Action List, is it an add-on?

Duh, long miserable week got the better of me - I see where to modify the barcode Action. Not sure when I'll have a moment to mess with it but I'll try.
« Last Edit: December 13, 2019, 09:05:40 PM by Slappy »
A little diddie ‘bout black 'n cyan...two reflective colors doin’ the best they can.