Recent

Author Topic: change pantone to CMYK value?  (Read 1464 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wonderings

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 377
Re: change pantone to CMYK value?
« Reply #15 on: January 27, 2020, 09:14:43 AM »
I have attached a sample of the file

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 37177
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: change pantone to CMYK value?
« Reply #16 on: January 27, 2020, 09:37:02 AM »
Using the Global Change 'Remap Colors' does remap everything. You have to remember if you are doing any correction in the Inspector it only affects the selected items. Global Change or Actions changes everything from the Global Changes or Actions panel, ie...complete document, current page etc.
« Last Edit: January 27, 2020, 09:41:04 AM by Joe »
Mac OS 10.14.6 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.

Offline wonderings

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 377
Re: change pantone to CMYK value?
« Reply #17 on: January 27, 2020, 10:58:17 AM »
Using the Global Change 'Remap Colors' does remap everything. You have to remember if you are doing any correction in the Inspector it only affects the selected items. Global Change or Actions changes everything from the Global Changes or Actions panel, ie...complete document, current page etc.

What do you mean by selected items? I was not clicking or highlighting anything when I did it.

I did just try again with these settings. I did not select anything in the PDF, just opened it, went to global changes, did what you see in the screen shot and hit "run"

Screen Shot 2020-01-27 at 10.58.50 AM by B P, on Flickr

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 37177
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: change pantone to CMYK value?
« Reply #18 on: January 27, 2020, 11:04:35 AM »
I thought you tried via inspector the first time which is why I mentioned a selection.

Do it like this:
Mac OS 10.14.6 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 37177
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: change pantone to CMYK value?
« Reply #19 on: January 27, 2020, 11:08:56 AM »
I think the method you used above does not work on an image because it just changes a user swatch in the PDF which is vector objects only.
Mac OS 10.14.6 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.

Offline wonderings

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 377
Re: change pantone to CMYK value?
« Reply #20 on: January 27, 2020, 11:24:47 AM »
I thought you tried via inspector the first time which is why I mentioned a selection.

Do it like this:

Ok that way works, but I do not have an option to input a specific CMYK makeup. I was only using cyan as an easy way to see the desired change. I need to tweak the red to try and match closer what we have on press.

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 37177
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: change pantone to CMYK value?
« Reply #21 on: January 27, 2020, 11:33:35 AM »
Doing it like this will change it to the CMYK makeup of the spot color. Then you could change it via CMYK ===> CMYK Global Change however that will not change the value in the image that originally had 032 spot color.
Mac OS 10.14.6 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.