Recent

Author Topic: Prinergy 5.3 on VM (VirtualBox)  (Read 4298 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline menzy

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Prinergy 5.3 on VM (VirtualBox)
« Reply #15 on: April 22, 2020, 01:13:09 PM »
I think I may have confused you when I said GMCE... There is a Ethernet Cable that comes out of the Platesetter and plugs directly into the Network Card of the server as described earlier.
In one of the guides I found it said to name that LAN connection to GMCE Master Connection hence why I called it that earlier.

Hopefully this clarifies it. haha

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 37533
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: Prinergy 5.3 on VM (VirtualBox)
« Reply #16 on: April 22, 2020, 01:41:26 PM »
OK so there is no PC at the platesetter? The ethernet cable plugs into the actual platesetter and not a NIC in a PC?
Mac OS 10.14.6 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.

Offline menzy

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Prinergy 5.3 on VM (VirtualBox)
« Reply #17 on: April 22, 2020, 10:47:30 PM »
Ok here goes;

Server NIC 1 <> Router (Ethernet)
Server NIC 2 <> PlateSetter (Ethernet)

PC/Server has Centos installed which within I've installed Windows running VirtualBox

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 37533
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: Prinergy 5.3 on VM (VirtualBox)
« Reply #18 on: April 22, 2020, 11:07:15 PM »
Ok here goes;

Server NIC 1 <> Router (Ethernet)
Server NIC 2 <> PlateSetter (Ethernet)

PC/Server has Centos installed which within I've installed Windows running VirtualBox

And yet I still do not know what Server NIC 2 <> PlateSetter (Ethernet) cable is being plugged into. One end of the cable goes to Server NIC 2 and the other end goes to the PlateSetter. I'll assume it is in NIC in the platesetter. Are you sure the cable going from Server NIC 2 <> PlateSetter is good? If so are you sure it is wired correctly between the two devices? ie...a straight or crossover cable.

Quote
When you connect two devices of different types together, you use a straight through cable. When you connect two devices of the same type together, you use a crossover cable. If you insert a network device between two devices of the same type, all cables are straight through.
Mac OS 10.14.6 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.

Offline menzy

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Prinergy 5.3 on VM (VirtualBox)
« Reply #19 on: April 23, 2020, 05:34:01 AM »
Yes Ethernet on both ends
This cable worked previously and I've checked and can confirm its a crossover eth cable.

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 37533
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: Prinergy 5.3 on VM (VirtualBox)
« Reply #20 on: April 23, 2020, 09:01:30 AM »
See what you did there? You've skillfully avoided answering the same question again. I know it is ethernet on both ends. It must be some kind of state secret that you are unwilling to answer but I'm game to try one more time...what is the ethernet cable at the platesetter plugged into? Is it a standard off the shelf common network adapter card or is it some kind of proprietary communications board? I'm guessing the latter but who knows?

OK if you are sure it it is the right known good cable then it must be a problem with the communication parameters on the Prinergy server. You stated that "Second  NIC is the GMCE Master Connection with all the items disabled except for IPV4 (IP Config: 192.168.100.209/255.255.255.128) everything else left blank" so I assume that is the way it was setup when the system was working previously. I have no idea what those settings would be or where they are located. They could be in the Prinergy database but I doubt that. I think the most likely location for these settings would be in the Prinergy settings within the Windows registry database. If you still have the old working Windows install of when this was working you could try searching through it and see if you can find any settings that look they would be the ones that communicate with the platesetter. Other than that I am out of suggestions.
Quote
The client has made the mistake of NOT renewing his support with Kodak and thus when asked for help/support it was refused.

Just to clear this up....Kodak will not refuse support because a person doesn't renew his support. They do refuse to give free support to anyone though.
Mac OS 10.14.6 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.

Offline menzy

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Prinergy 5.3 on VM (VirtualBox)
« Reply #21 on: May 22, 2020, 10:19:46 PM »
Ok - we have made a lot of progress over the last couple of weeks.

I'm now to the point where the server starts with no problems and it even detects the Platesetter...

However, when I launch "Print Console" ver 4.44 - it says initialising and the messasge shows "the device is attempting to connect to the licence server. Please wait."

However this will eventually time out and say that it couldn't contact the licence server. I'm so close! any ideas?

Offline Joe

  • Master of Nothing
  • Administrator
  • Ninja Warlord
  • *****
  • Posts: 37533
  • Gender: Male
    • B4Print.com
Re: Prinergy 5.3 on VM (VirtualBox)
« Reply #22 on: May 22, 2020, 10:36:30 PM »
You need to go into the licensing area and make sure it is pointing at the Prinergy Primary. I have no idea where that is at in the Print Console but it looks like this in Preps. The circled area should either be the Prinergy Primary PC name or IP address. Since you see it saying it "is attempting to connect to the licence server. Please wait." there has to be someplace to enter the info for the licensing server (Prinergy Primary)
Mac OS 10.14.6 Mojave | Prinergy 8.2 | Adobe Creative Cloud 2019 | Two Luscher XPose 160 CTP units

Prepress: One who does precision guess work based on unreliable data provided by those of questionable knowledge.

Offline menzy

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Prinergy 5.3 on VM (VirtualBox)
« Reply #23 on: May 23, 2020, 12:18:37 AM »
In the time I put in my last response.. I now can't even start the server anymore...

getting this error:

E 23May20 15:05:26.765-GMT+11 [4440.1992] BLW2K8 ARAXI PChangeJobShare DBIF_DBConnection.cpp(102): Hung connection detected, exiting process

Any ideas?
Also thank you so much for your help so far!!!